Asumisvalinta

Multisilta

33850 · Tampere · Pirkanmaa

33850 Multisilta

In brief

Multisilta (33850) has 2,568 residents, 1% of the population of Tampere. The age structure is close to Tampere's: 30% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over. 58% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (92%). The average home is 63.8 m². 55% of households rent their home, about the same as in Tampere (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,357 per m² on average, 54% less than the average in Tampere. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020. The price equals 8.0 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,466 a year, about €1,872 a month: 10% lower than in Tampere and 15% lower than in Finland. It is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Tampere. 21% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Tampere (13%). The area has 742 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (37%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (3%).

The number of residents has grown by 3% since 2014, slower than in Tampere.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €1,357

    The lowest of 28 areas in Tampere

    Tampere €2,945

  • University or college degree

    22%

    The lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 41%

  • Unemployment

    21%

    2nd highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 13%

  • Homes in small houses

    8%

    8th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 21%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,357
-2.9% since 2020
Tampere€2,945
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.11
Figure for Tampere 3
Tampere€16.85
Residents
2,568
+3.2% since 2014
Mean age41.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€22,466
+26.7% since 2014
a year, about €1,872 a month
Tampere€25,038
Finland€26,351
Households renting
55%
of 1,516 households
Tampere55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
22%
of residents aged 18 or over
Tampere41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,357 per m² on average, 54% less than the average in Tampere. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,357

Postal code area 33850
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 11 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.11

Figure for Tampere 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Tampere: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Multisilta€1,357Tampere €2,945
€2,255 – €3,837Figure for Tampere, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
8.0 years
Tampere: 14.6
Gross rental yield
12.5%
Tampere: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
670–€820
Figure for Tampere 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-3.8%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Tampere 3) and rent index (Tampere)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 4 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, median income, university or college degree, unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom28/28

    €1,357Multisilta
    Tampere €2,945Multisilta €1,357
    €5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
    €1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
  • Median disposable income35/36

    €20,252Hervanta
    Tampere €25,038Multisilta €22,466
    €31,609Tahmela
    €20,252Hervanta€31,609Tahmela
  • Households renting15/36

    2%Velaatta
    Tampere 55%Multisilta 55%
    72%Hervanta
    2%Velaatta72%Hervanta
  • Aged 16 to 3417/36

    12%Terälahti
    Tampere 33%Multisilta 30%
    53%Kaleva
    12%Terälahti53%Kaleva
  • Aged 65 or over21/36

    5%Vuores
    Tampere 19%Multisilta 19%
    29%Terälahti
    5%Vuores29%Terälahti
  • Families with children20/36

    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen
    Tampere 16%Multisilta 17%
    30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
  • University or college degree36/36

    22%Multisilta
    Tampere 41%Multisilta 22%
    61%Tahmela
    22%Multisilta61%Tahmela
  • Unemployment2/36

    6%Messukylä
    Tampere 13%Multisilta 21%
    22%Tesoma
    6%Messukylä22%Tesoma
  • Average home size21/36

    47.8 m²Kaleva
    Tampere 63.0 m²Multisilta 63.8 m²
    119.8 m²Aitolahti
    47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Tampere's: 30% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over.

MultisiltaTampere

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 40% of residents, less than in Tampere (45%).

  • Multisilta40%11%21%13%
  • Tampere45%11%21%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed40%
  • Unemployed11%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners21%
  • Children aged 0–1413%
  • Other6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
41.0
Tampere: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
21%
Tampere: 13%
Household size
1.7
Tampere: 1.7
Floor area per person
37.9 m²
Tampere: 36.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

55% of households rent their home, about the same as in Tampere (55%).

  • Multisilta45%55%
  • Tampere44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied45%
  • Rented55%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (92%). The average home is 63.8 m².

  • Multisilta92%
  • Tampere77%21%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats92%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses8%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

58% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

MultisiltaTampere

  • Living alone58%, Tampere 54%
  • Living alone, under 3520%, Tampere 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children5%, Tampere 7%
  • With children17%, Tampere 16%
  • With a child under 34%, Tampere 4%
  • Single parent6%, Tampere 4%
  • All members aged 18–6458%, Tampere 60%
  • At least one member 65 or over25%, Tampere 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
63.8 m²
Tampere: 63.0 m²
Dwellings
1,644
Summer cottages
22

Education and income

Highest qualification

22% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Tampere (41%). This is the lowest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.

  • Multisilta26%45%16%
  • Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown26%
  • Matriculation examination7%
  • Vocational qualification45%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary16%
  • Master's or higher6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Multisilta25%67%
  • Tampere23%59%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland25%
  • Middle 60%67%
  • Highest 20%8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€22,466
a year, about €1,872 a month
Tampere: €25,038
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€29,242
a year, about €2,437 a month
Tampere: €32,451
University or college degree
22%
Tampere: 41%

Jobs

The area has 742 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (37%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (3%).

Largest industries

MultisiltaTampere

  • Transport and storage37%, Tampere 3%
  • Public administration and defence18%, Tampere 4%
  • Health and social work15%, Tampere 19%
  • Wholesale and retail trade9%, Tampere 10%
  • Administrative and support services7%, Tampere 8%
  • Construction5%, Tampere 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
742
Jobs per resident
0.29
People working in the area divided by people living there
Tampere: 0.54

Sectors

  • Multisilta91%
  • Tampere17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction9%
  • Services91%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 3% since 2014, slower than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianMultisiltaTampereFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).