In brief
Takahuhti (33560) has 11,038 residents, 4% of the population of Tampere. The age structure is close to Tampere's: 28% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over. 54% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
65% of homes are in blocks of flats and 32% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (68.6 m² against 63.0 m²). 51% of households own their home and 49% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,555 per m² on average, 13% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020. The price equals 13.3 years of rent at €16.04 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,881 a year, about €2,157 a month: 3% higher than in Tampere and about the same as in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Tampere (13%). The area has 2,196 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (28%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 10% of jobs (Tampere: 3%).
The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, slower than in Tampere.
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,555
- -6.7% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.04
- Figure for Tampere 2
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 11,038
- +9.7% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,881
- +27.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,157 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 49%
- of 6,062 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 43%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,555 per m² on average, 13% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,555
Postal code area 33560
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 9 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.04
Figure for Tampere 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.3 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 7.5%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 687–€830
- Figure for Tampere 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.1%-1.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 2) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere.
Price per m², 1 bedroom17/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Takahuhti €2,555€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income18/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Takahuhti €25,881€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting19/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Takahuhti 49%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3418/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Takahuhti 28%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over11/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Takahuhti 23%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children17/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Takahuhti 18%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree16/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Takahuhti 43%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment28/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Takahuhti 10%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size17/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Takahuhti 68.6 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Tampere's: 28% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.
TakahuhtiTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 25% of residents, more than in Tampere (21%).
- Takahuhti44%10%25%14%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed5%
- Students10%
- Pensioners25%
- Children aged 0–1414%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 10%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 38.3 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
51% of households own their home and 49% rent (Tampere: 55% rent).
- Takahuhti51%49%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied51%
- Rented49%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
65% of homes are in blocks of flats and 32% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (68.6 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Takahuhti65%32%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats65%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses32%
- Other buildings3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
54% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
TakahuhtiTampere
- Living alone54%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3517%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children6%, Tampere 7%
- With children18%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 34%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent4%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over32%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 68.6 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 6,415
- Summer cottages
- 115
Education and income
Highest qualification
43% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%).
- Takahuhti16%31%25%18%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination10%
- Vocational qualification31%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
20% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Takahuhti20%60%20%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland20%
- Middle 60%60%
- Highest 20%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,881
- a year, about €2,157 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,024
- a year, about €2,752 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 43%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 2,196 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (28%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 10% of jobs (Tampere: 3%).
Largest industries
TakahuhtiTampere
- Health and social work28%, Tampere 19%
- Manufacturing15%, Tampere 12%
- Construction10%, Tampere 4%
- Transport and storage10%, Tampere 3%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Tampere 10%
- Education7%, Tampere 8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,196
- Jobs per resident
- 0.20
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Takahuhti25%75%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction25%
- Services75%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, slower than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).