In brief
Härmälä-Rantaperkiö (33900) has 14,423 residents, 6% of the population of Tampere. Young adults stand out: 39% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Tampere: 33%). 59% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (91%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (54.7 m² against 63.0 m²). 68% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,281 per m² on average, 11% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 10% since 2020. The price equals 15.6 years of rent at €17.48 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,324 a year, about €2,110 a month: about the same as in Tampere and 4% lower than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Tampere (13%). The area has 13,342 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (28%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (12%).
The number of residents has grown by 37% since 2014, faster than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
68%
3rd highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 55%
Jobs per resident
0.93
5th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 0.54
Aged 16 to 34
39%
5th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 33%
Residents
14,423
5th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,281
- +9.6% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €17.48
- Figure for Tampere 1
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 14,423
- +37.2% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,324
- +30.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,110 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 68%
- of 8,860 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 41%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,281 per m² on average, 11% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 10% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,281
Postal code area 33900
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 15 sales
Rent per m² a month
€17.48
Figure for Tampere 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 15.6 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 6.4%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 726–€899
- Figure for Tampere 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%-2.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 1) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 1 of 9 figures: households renting.
Price per m², 1 bedroom10/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Härmälä-Rantaperkiö €3,281€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income22/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Härmälä-Rantaperkiö €25,324€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting3/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Härmälä-Rantaperkiö 68%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 345/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Härmälä-Rantaperkiö 39%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over28/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Härmälä-Rantaperkiö 17%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children28/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Härmälä-Rantaperkiö 13%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree20/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Härmälä-Rantaperkiö 41%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment10/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Härmälä-Rantaperkiö 14%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size32/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Härmälä-Rantaperkiö 54.7 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 39% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Tampere: 33%).
Härmälä-RantaperkiöTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 50% of residents, more than in Tampere (45%).
- Härmälä-Rantaperkiö50%19%10%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed50%
- Unemployed8%
- Students9%
- Pensioners19%
- Children aged 0–1410%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 34.2 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
68% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.
- Härmälä-Rantaperkiö31%68%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied31%
- Rented68%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (91%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (54.7 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Härmälä-Rantaperkiö91%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats91%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses8%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
59% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
Härmälä-RantaperkiöTampere
- Living alone59%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3526%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children10%, Tampere 7%
- With children13%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 34%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent4%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6468%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over20%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 54.7 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 9,515
- Summer cottages
- 95
Education and income
Highest qualification
41% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Tampere (41%).
- Härmälä-Rantaperkiö17%11%31%25%15%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown17%
- Matriculation examination11%
- Vocational qualification31%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
21% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Härmälä-Rantaperkiö21%63%16%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland21%
- Middle 60%63%
- Highest 20%16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,324
- a year, about €2,110 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,147
- a year, about €2,596 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 41%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 13,342 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (28%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (12%).
Largest industries
Härmälä-RantaperkiöTampere
- Manufacturing28%, Tampere 12%
- Health and social work21%, Tampere 19%
- Wholesale and retail trade11%, Tampere 10%
- Administrative and support services9%, Tampere 8%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Tampere 9%
- Information and communication6%, Tampere 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 13,342
- Jobs per resident
- 0.93
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Härmälä-Rantaperkiö36%64%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction36%
- Services64%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 37% since 2014, faster than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).