Asumisvalinta

Tampere Keskus

33100 · Tampere · Pirkanmaa

33100 Tampere Keskus

In brief

Tampere Keskus (33100) has 18,057 residents, 7% of the population of Tampere. It is the 3rd largest among the postal code areas of Tampere. Young adults stand out: 41% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Tampere: 33%). 60% of households are people living alone and 9% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (93%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (56.2 m² against 63.0 m²). 59% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,691 per m² on average, 25% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020. The price equals 17.6 years of rent at €17.48 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,290 a year, about €2,108 a month: about the same as in Tampere and 4% lower than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Tampere (13%). The area is a place of work: it has 35,761 jobs, 1.98 for every resident.

The number of residents has grown by 8% since 2014, slower than in Tampere.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    1.98

    2nd highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 0.54

  • Families with children

    9%

    2nd lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 16%

  • Residents

    18,057

    3rd highest of 36 areas in Tampere

  • Aged 16 to 34

    41%

    4th highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 33%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,691
-2.9% since 2020
Tampere€2,945
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€17.48
Figure for Tampere 1
Tampere€16.85
Residents
18,057
+8.4% since 2014
Mean age42.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€25,290
+31.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,108 a month
Tampere€25,038
Finland€26,351
Households renting
59%
of 11,441 households
Tampere55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
49%
of residents aged 18 or over
Tampere41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,691 per m² on average, 25% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020.

Price per m²

€3,691

Postal code area 33100
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 32 sales

Rent per m² a month

€17.48

Figure for Tampere 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Tampere: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Tampere Keskus€3,691Tampere €2,945
€2,255 – €3,837Figure for Tampere, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
17.6 years
Tampere: 14.6
Gross rental yield
5.7%
Tampere: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
726–€899
Figure for Tampere 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%-2.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Tampere 1) and rent index (Tampere)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 1 of 9 figures: families with children.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom4/28

    €1,357Multisilta
    Tampere €2,945Tampere Keskus €3,691
    €5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
    €1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
  • Median disposable income23/36

    €20,252Hervanta
    Tampere €25,038Tampere Keskus €25,290
    €31,609Tahmela
    €20,252Hervanta€31,609Tahmela
  • Households renting10/36

    2%Velaatta
    Tampere 55%Tampere Keskus 59%
    72%Hervanta
    2%Velaatta72%Hervanta
  • Aged 16 to 344/36

    12%Terälahti
    Tampere 33%Tampere Keskus 41%
    53%Kaleva
    12%Terälahti53%Kaleva
  • Aged 65 or over19/36

    5%Vuores
    Tampere 19%Tampere Keskus 20%
    29%Terälahti
    5%Vuores29%Terälahti
  • Families with children35/36

    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen
    Tampere 16%Tampere Keskus 9%
    30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
  • University or college degree6/36

    22%Multisilta
    Tampere 41%Tampere Keskus 49%
    61%Tahmela
    22%Multisilta61%Tahmela
  • Unemployment18/36

    6%Messukylä
    Tampere 13%Tampere Keskus 12%
    22%Tesoma
    6%Messukylä22%Tesoma
  • Average home size30/36

    47.8 m²Kaleva
    Tampere 63.0 m²Tampere Keskus 56.2 m²
    119.8 m²Aitolahti
    47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 41% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Tampere: 33%).

Tampere KeskusTampere

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 7% of residents, less than in Tampere (12%).

  • Tampere Keskus50%13%21%
  • Tampere45%11%21%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed50%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students13%
  • Pensioners21%
  • Children aged 0–147%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
42.0
Tampere: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
12%
Tampere: 13%
Household size
1.5
Tampere: 1.7
Floor area per person
36.7 m²
Tampere: 36.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

59% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%).

  • Tampere Keskus41%59%
  • Tampere44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied41%
  • Rented59%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (93%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (56.2 m² against 63.0 m²).

  • Tampere Keskus93%
  • Tampere77%21%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats93%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses4%
  • Other buildings3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

60% of households are people living alone and 9% are families with children.

Tampere KeskusTampere

  • Living alone60%, Tampere 54%
  • Living alone, under 3528%, Tampere 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children9%, Tampere 7%
  • With children9%, Tampere 16%
  • With a child under 32%, Tampere 4%
  • Single parent2%, Tampere 4%
  • All members aged 18–6469%, Tampere 60%
  • At least one member 65 or over23%, Tampere 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
56.2 m²
Tampere: 63.0 m²
Dwellings
13,155
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

49% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%).

  • Tampere Keskus13%16%22%27%22%
  • Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown13%
  • Matriculation examination16%
  • Vocational qualification22%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
  • Master's or higher22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

24% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Tampere Keskus24%56%20%
  • Tampere23%59%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland24%
  • Middle 60%56%
  • Highest 20%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€25,290
a year, about €2,108 a month
Tampere: €25,038
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€32,121
a year, about €2,677 a month
Tampere: €32,451
University or college degree
49%
Tampere: 41%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 35,761 jobs, 1.98 for every resident.

Largest industries

Tampere KeskusTampere

  • Information and communication17%, Tampere 9%
  • Professional, scientific and technical15%, Tampere 9%
  • Public administration and defence10%, Tampere 4%
  • Health and social work8%, Tampere 19%
  • Manufacturing8%, Tampere 12%
  • Wholesale and retail trade7%, Tampere 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
35,761
Jobs per resident
1.98
People working in the area divided by people living there
Tampere: 0.54

Sectors

  • Tampere Keskus12%88%
  • Tampere17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction12%
  • Services88%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 8% since 2014, slower than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 31% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianTampere KeskusTampereFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).