In brief
Länsi-Amuri (33230) has 6,164 residents, 2% of the population of Tampere. Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Tampere: 19%). 56% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (94%). The average home is 64.0 m². 59% of households own their home and 40% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,703 per m² on average, 26% more than the average in Tampere. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 17.7 years of rent at €17.48 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,216 a year, about €2,351 a month: 13% higher than in Tampere and 7% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Tampere (13%). The area has 2,338 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (35%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 7% of jobs (Tampere: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
56%
2nd highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 41%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,703
3rd highest of 28 areas in Tampere
Tampere €2,945
Homes in small houses
3%
4th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 21%
Aged 65 or over
27%
4th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 19%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,703
- +2.0% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €17.48
- Figure for Tampere 1
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 6,164
- +5.3% since 2014
- Mean age47.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,216
- +32.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,351 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 40%
- of 3,703 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 56%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,703 per m² on average, 26% more than the average in Tampere. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 2% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,703
Postal code area 33230
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 11 sales
Rent per m² a month
€17.48
Figure for Tampere 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 17.7 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 5.7%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 726–€899
- Figure for Tampere 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%-2.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 1) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, university or college degree.
Price per m², 1 bedroom3/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Länsi-Amuri €3,703€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income7/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Länsi-Amuri €28,216€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting25/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Länsi-Amuri 40%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3423/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Länsi-Amuri 25%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over4/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Länsi-Amuri 27%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children27/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Länsi-Amuri 13%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree2/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Länsi-Amuri 56%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment27/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Länsi-Amuri 10%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size20/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Länsi-Amuri 64.0 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Tampere: 19%).
Länsi-AmuriTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 28% of residents, more than in Tampere (21%).
- Länsi-Amuri47%28%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed47%
- Unemployed5%
- Students8%
- Pensioners28%
- Children aged 0–149%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 47.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 10%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 39.0 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
59% of households own their home and 40% rent (Tampere: 55% rent).
- Länsi-Amuri59%40%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied59%
- Rented40%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (94%). The average home is 64.0 m².
- Länsi-Amuri94%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats94%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses3%
- Other buildings3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
56% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
Länsi-AmuriTampere
- Living alone56%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3517%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Tampere 7%
- With children13%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 33%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent3%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6454%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over33%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 64.0 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,086
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
56% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.
- Länsi-Amuri12%10%22%29%27%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown12%
- Matriculation examination10%
- Vocational qualification22%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary29%
- Master's or higher27%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
27% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Länsi-Amuri17%56%27%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland17%
- Middle 60%56%
- Highest 20%27%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,216
- a year, about €2,351 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €36,596
- a year, about €3,050 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 56%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 2,338 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (35%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 7% of jobs (Tampere: 2%).
Largest industries
Länsi-AmuriTampere
- Health and social work35%, Tampere 19%
- Education23%, Tampere 8%
- Professional, scientific and technical10%, Tampere 9%
- Accommodation and food services7%, Tampere 4%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7%, Tampere 2%
- Administrative and support services3%, Tampere 8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,338
- Jobs per resident
- 0.38
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Länsi-Amuri94%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction5%
- Services94%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 32% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).