In brief
Tampere has 260,180 residents in 36 postal code areas. The number of residents has grown by 17% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Young adults stand out: 33% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Finland: 23%).
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,945 per m² on average, 18% more than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €1,357 (Multisilta) to €5,355 (Lapinniemi-Käpylä). The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020. 55% of households rent their home, more than in Finland (38%).
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,038 a year, about €2,086 a month: 5% lower than in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €20,252 (Hervanta) to €31,609 (Tahmela). 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Finland (12%). Tampere has 139,578 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (19%). More common than usual is information and communication: 9% of jobs (Finland: 5%).
Highs and lows
Price per m², 1 bedroom
Highest price per m², 1 bedroomLapinniemi-Käpylä€5,355Lowest price per m², 1 bedroomMultisilta€1,357Median disposable income
Highest median incomeTahmela€31,609Lowest median incomeHervanta€20,252Households renting
Most households rentingHervanta72%Fewest households rentingVelaatta2%Aged 16 to 34
Most residents aged 16 to 34Kaleva53%Fewest residents aged 16 to 34Terälahti12%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,945
- +0.6% since 2020
- 2025 Q3–2026 Q2
- Finland€2,502
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.85
- a month
- Finland€16.12
- Residents
- 260,180
- +16.7% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,038
- +29.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,086 a month
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 55%
- of 146,347 households
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 41%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Finland36%
Postal code areas
Tampere · Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,945
* Hatched: figure from a larger area
| 33100Tampere Keskus | €3,691 | €17.48 | €25,290 | 59% | 18,057 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33180Lapinniemi-Käpylä | €5,355 | €17.48 | €27,626 | 60% | 4,300 |
| 33200Tampere Keskus Läntinen | €3,456 | €17.48 | €25,378 | 58% | 6,935 |
| 33210Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski | €3,747 | €17.48 | €25,785 | 61% | 6,610 |
| 33230Länsi-Amuri | €3,703 | €17.48 | €28,216 | 40% | 6,164 |
| 33240Tahmela | €2,954 | €17.48 | €31,609 | 28% | 1,635 |
| 33250Pispala | €3,546 | €17.48 | €24,201 | 68% | 4,156 |
| 33270Epilä | €2,497 | €16.04 | €27,420 | 46% | 7,330 |
| 33300Rahola | €2,039 | €16.04 | €27,424 | 38% | 5,035 |
| 33310Tesoma | €1,579 | €14.11 | €22,781 | 58% | 8,194 |
| 33330Myllypuro-Kalkku | €1,525 | €14.11 | €25,150 | 54% | 3,181 |
| 33340Haukiluoma-Ikuri | €1,960 | €14.11 | €27,715 | 31% | 5,670 |
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,945 per m² on average, 18% more than in Finland. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020.
Prices and rents by flat size
Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2026 Q2. Source: Statistics Finland
| Flat size | Price per m² | Rent per m² a month | Price-to-rent ratio | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | €3,388 | €21.48 | 13.1 | 706 |
| 1 bedroom | €2,945 | €16.85 | 14.6 | 1,391 |
| 2+ bedrooms | €2,908 | €15.27 | 15.9 | 993 |
| All sizes | €3,006 | €17.55 | 14.3 | 3,090 |
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Gross rental yield
- 6.9%
- 1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.
Differences between the areas
In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 3.9 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.6 times the lowest.
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 34
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 33% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Finland: 23%).
TampereFinland
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 21% of residents, less than in Finland (26%).
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed7%
- Students11%
- Pensioners21%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Finland: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Finland: 12%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Finland: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 36.7 m²
- Finland: 41.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
55% of households rent their home, more than in Finland (38%).
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied44%
- Rented55%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
77% of homes are in blocks of flats and 21% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Finland (63.0 m² against 78.5 m²).
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats77%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses21%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
54% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.
TampereFinland
- Living alone54%, Finland 47%
- Living alone, under 3523%, Finland 13%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Finland 4%
- With children16%, Finland 20%
- With a child under 34%, Finland 4%
- Single parent4%, Finland 4%
- All members aged 18–6460%, Finland 48%
- At least one member 65 or over24%, Finland 33%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 63.0 m²
- Finland: 78.5 m²
- Dwellings
- 158,593
- Summer cottages
- 3,120
Education and income
Highest qualification
41% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Finland (36%).
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown17%
- Matriculation examination11%
- Vocational qualification30%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
23% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 18% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland23%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,038
- a year, about €2,086 a month
- Finland: €26,351
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €32,451
- a year, about €2,704 a month
- Finland: €37,777
- University or college degree
- 41%
- Finland: 36%
Jobs
Tampere has 139,578 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (19%). More common than usual is information and communication: 9% of jobs (Finland: 5%).
Largest industries
TampereFinland
- Health and social work19%, Finland 19%
- Manufacturing12%, Finland 12%
- Wholesale and retail trade10%, Finland 11%
- Professional, scientific and technical9%, Finland 6%
- Information and communication9%, Finland 5%
- Administrative and support services8%, Finland 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 139,578
- Jobs per resident
- 0.54
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Finland: 0.43
Sectors
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction17%
- Services83%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 17% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).