In brief
Olkahinen-Tasanne (33610) has 4,028 residents, 2% of the population of Tampere. Families stand out: 30% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere. 30% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 28% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (94.3 m² against 63.0 m²). 90% of households own their home and 10% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,890 per m² is that of price area Tampere 3. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,041 a year, about €2,587 a month: 24% higher than in Tampere and 18% higher than in Finland. It is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Tampere. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Tampere (13%). The area has 340 jobs; the largest industry is construction (20%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (4%).
The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
30%
The highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 16%
Homes in small houses
96%
2nd highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 21%
Median disposable income
€31,041
2nd highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere €25,038
Jobs per resident
0.08
4th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 0.54
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,890
- Figure for Tampere 3
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.11
- Figure for Tampere 3
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 4,028
- +2.1% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €31,041
- +27.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,587 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 10%
- of 1,731 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 50%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,890 per m² is that of price area Tampere 3. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,890
Figure for Tampere 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 92 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.11
Figure for Tampere 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.2 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 9.0%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 670–€820
- Figure for Tampere 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-3.8%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 3) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 3 of 8 figures: median income, families with children, unemployment.
Median disposable income2/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Olkahinen-Tasanne €31,041€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting33/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Olkahinen-Tasanne 10%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3430/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Olkahinen-Tasanne 18%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over22/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Olkahinen-Tasanne 19%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children1/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Olkahinen-Tasanne 30%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree4/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Olkahinen-Tasanne 50%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment34/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Olkahinen-Tasanne 7%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size6/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Olkahinen-Tasanne 94.3 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 30% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.
Olkahinen-TasanneTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 20% of residents, more than in Tampere (12%).
- Olkahinen-Tasanne49%19%20%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed49%
- Unemployed4%
- Students7%
- Pensioners19%
- Children aged 0–1420%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 40.7 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
90% of households own their home and 10% rent (Tampere: 55% rent).
- Olkahinen-Tasanne90%10%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied90%
- Rented10%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (94.3 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Olkahinen-Tasanne96%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats4%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses96%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
30% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 28% live alone.
Olkahinen-TasanneTampere
- Living alone28%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 355%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Tampere 7%
- With children30%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 38%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent4%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6440%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over30%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 94.3 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,800
- Summer cottages
- 33
Education and income
Highest qualification
50% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%).
- Olkahinen-Tasanne11%33%30%20%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown11%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification33%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary30%
- Master's or higher20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
29% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Olkahinen-Tasanne12%58%29%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland12%
- Middle 60%58%
- Highest 20%29%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,041
- a year, about €2,587 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €55,793
- a year, about €4,649 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 50%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 340 jobs; the largest industry is construction (20%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (4%).
Largest industries
Olkahinen-TasanneTampere
- Construction20%, Tampere 4%
- Health and social work18%, Tampere 19%
- Professional, scientific and technical17%, Tampere 9%
- Education12%, Tampere 8%
- Public administration and defence9%, Tampere 4%
- Other services4%, Tampere 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 340
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Olkahinen-Tasanne20%79%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction20%
- Services79%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).