In brief
Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi (33520) has 1,240 residents, under 1% of the population of Tampere. It is the 3rd smallest among the postal code areas of Tampere. The age structure is close to Tampere's: 35% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 14% are 65 or over. 61% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (57.5 m² against 63.0 m²). 63% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,055 per m² on average, 4% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 30% since 2019. The price equals 15.9 years of rent at €16.04 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,087 a year, about €2,091 a month: about the same as in Tampere and 5% lower than in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Tampere (13%). The area is a place of work: it has 11,307 jobs, 9.12 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 26% since 2014, faster than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
9.12
The highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 0.54
Residents
1,240
3rd lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Students
15%
4th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 11%
Aged 65 or over
14%
4th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 19%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,055
- +30.4% since 2019
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.04
- Figure for Tampere 2
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 1,240
- +26.4% since 2014
- Mean age38.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,087
- +22.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,091 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 63%
- of 735 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 47%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,055 per m² on average, 4% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 30% since 2019.
Price per m²
€3,055
Postal code area 33520
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 8 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.04
Figure for Tampere 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 15.9 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 6.3%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 687–€830
- Figure for Tampere 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.1%-1.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 2) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere.
Price per m², 1 bedroom11/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi €3,055€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income26/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi €25,087€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting5/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi 63%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3412/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi 35%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over33/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi 14%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children21/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi 16%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree12/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi 47%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment31/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi 9%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size27/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi 57.5 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Tampere's: 35% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 14% are 65 or over.
Keskussairaala-alue-KauppiTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 15% of residents, more than in Tampere (11%).
- Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi46%15%19%13%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed46%
- Unemployed5%
- Students15%
- Pensioners19%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 38.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 35.1 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
63% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%).
- Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi36%63%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied36%
- Rented63%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (57.5 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi82%18%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats82%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses18%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
61% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.
Keskussairaala-alue-KauppiTampere
- Living alone61%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3531%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Tampere 7%
- With children16%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 33%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent4%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6467%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over18%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 57.5 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 872
- Summer cottages
- 34
Education and income
Highest qualification
47% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%).
- Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi12%18%22%27%20%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown12%
- Matriculation examination18%
- Vocational qualification22%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
23% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi23%57%20%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland23%
- Middle 60%57%
- Highest 20%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,087
- a year, about €2,091 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,828
- a year, about €2,486 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 47%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 11,307 jobs, 9.12 for every resident.
Largest industries
Keskussairaala-alue-KauppiTampere
- Health and social work75%, Tampere 19%
- Education11%, Tampere 8%
- Information and communication4%, Tampere 9%
- Public administration and defence3%, Tampere 4%
- Professional, scientific and technical1%, Tampere 9%
- Accommodation and food services1%, Tampere 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 11,307
- Jobs per resident
- 9.12
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Keskussairaala-alue-Kauppi99%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction1%
- Services99%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 26% since 2014, faster than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 22% since 2014, slower than in Tampere (30%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).