Asumisvalinta

Kämmenteisko

34240 · Tampere · Pirkanmaa

34240 Kämmenteisko

In brief

Kämmenteisko (34240) has 1,554 residents, 1% of the population of Tampere. Families stand out: 29% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere. 29% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 29% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (92%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (112.3 m² against 63.0 m²). 78% of households own their home and 20% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,890 per m² is that of price area Tampere 3. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,240 a year, about €2,437 a month: 17% higher than in Tampere and 11% higher than in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Tampere (13%). The area has 286 jobs; the largest industry is education (21%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 6% of jobs (Tampere: under 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has grown in Tampere.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Average home size

    112.3 m²

    2nd largest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 63.0 m²

  • Aged 16 to 34

    14%

    2nd lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 33%

  • Families with children

    29%

    3rd highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 16%

  • Median disposable income

    €29,240

    4th highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere €25,038

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,890
Figure for Tampere 3
Tampere€2,945
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.11
Figure for Tampere 3
Tampere€16.85
Residents
1,554
-7.2% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€29,240
+30.2% since 2014
a year, about €2,437 a month
Tampere€25,038
Finland€26,351
Households renting
20%
of 663 households
Tampere55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
40%
of residents aged 18 or over
Tampere41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,890 per m² is that of price area Tampere 3. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,890

Figure for Tampere 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 92 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.11

Figure for Tampere 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Tampere: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kämmenteisko€1,890Tampere €2,945
€2,255 – €3,837Figure for Tampere, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
11.2 years
Tampere: 14.6
Gross rental yield
9.0%
Tampere: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
670–€820
Figure for Tampere 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-3.8%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Tampere 3) and rent index (Tampere)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 3 of 8 figures: aged 16 to 34, families with children, average home size.

  • Median disposable income4/36

    €20,252Hervanta
    Tampere €25,038Kämmenteisko €29,240
    €31,609Tahmela
    €20,252Hervanta€31,609Tahmela
  • Households renting31/36

    2%Velaatta
    Tampere 55%Kämmenteisko 20%
    72%Hervanta
    2%Velaatta72%Hervanta
  • Aged 16 to 3435/36

    12%Terälahti
    Tampere 33%Kämmenteisko 14%
    53%Kaleva
    12%Terälahti53%Kaleva
  • Aged 65 or over13/36

    5%Vuores
    Tampere 19%Kämmenteisko 21%
    29%Terälahti
    5%Vuores29%Terälahti
  • Families with children3/36

    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen
    Tampere 16%Kämmenteisko 29%
    30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
  • University or college degree22/36

    22%Multisilta
    Tampere 41%Kämmenteisko 40%
    61%Tahmela
    22%Multisilta61%Tahmela
  • Unemployment32/36

    6%Messukylä
    Tampere 13%Kämmenteisko 9%
    22%Tesoma
    6%Messukylä22%Tesoma
  • Average home size2/36

    47.8 m²Kaleva
    Tampere 63.0 m²Kämmenteisko 112.3 m²
    119.8 m²Aitolahti
    47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 29% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.

KämmenteiskoTampere

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 19% of residents, more than in Tampere (12%).

  • Kämmenteisko43%24%19%
  • Tampere45%11%21%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed43%
  • Unemployed4%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners24%
  • Children aged 0–1419%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Tampere: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
9%
Tampere: 13%
Household size
2.3
Tampere: 1.7
Floor area per person
48.0 m²
Tampere: 36.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

78% of households own their home and 20% rent (Tampere: 55% rent).

  • Kämmenteisko78%20%
  • Tampere44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied78%
  • Rented20%
  • Other or unknown2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (92%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (112.3 m² against 63.0 m²).

  • Kämmenteisko92%
  • Tampere77%21%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats1%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses92%
  • Other buildings7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

29% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 29% live alone.

KämmenteiskoTampere

  • Living alone29%, Tampere 54%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Tampere 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Tampere 7%
  • With children29%, Tampere 16%
  • With a child under 34%, Tampere 4%
  • Single parent6%, Tampere 4%
  • All members aged 18–6434%, Tampere 60%
  • At least one member 65 or over38%, Tampere 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
112.3 m²
Tampere: 63.0 m²
Dwellings
722
Summer cottages
728

Education and income

Highest qualification

40% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Tampere (41%).

  • Kämmenteisko18%37%27%13%
  • Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown18%
  • Matriculation examination5%
  • Vocational qualification37%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
  • Master's or higher13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 25% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Kämmenteisko16%60%25%
  • Tampere23%59%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland16%
  • Middle 60%60%
  • Highest 20%25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€29,240
a year, about €2,437 a month
Tampere: €25,038
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€52,693
a year, about €4,391 a month
Tampere: €32,451
University or college degree
40%
Tampere: 41%

Jobs

The area has 286 jobs; the largest industry is education (21%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 6% of jobs (Tampere: under 1%).

Largest industries

KämmenteiskoTampere

  • Education21%, Tampere 8%
  • Construction20%, Tampere 4%
  • Transport and storage16%, Tampere 3%
  • Health and social work14%, Tampere 19%
  • Wholesale and retail trade7%, Tampere 10%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing6%, Tampere 0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
286
Jobs per resident
0.18
People working in the area divided by people living there
Tampere: 0.54

Sectors

  • Kämmenteisko21%74%
  • Tampere17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production6%
  • Industry and construction21%
  • Services74%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has grown in Tampere. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKämmenteiskoTampereFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).