In brief
Haukiluoma-Ikuri (33340) has 5,670 residents, 2% of the population of Tampere. Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). 24% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 39% live alone.
67% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 33% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (81.8 m² against 63.0 m²). 69% of households own their home and 31% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,960 per m² on average, 33% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020. The price equals 11.6 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,715 a year, about €2,310 a month: 11% higher than in Tampere and 5% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Tampere (13%). The area has 375 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 15% of jobs (Tampere: 3%).
The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, slower than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.07
2nd lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 0.54
Living alone
39%
5th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 54%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,960
5th lowest of 28 areas in Tampere
Tampere €2,945
Homes in small houses
67%
7th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 21%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,960
- -6.8% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.11
- Figure for Tampere 3
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 5,670
- +11.9% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,715
- +26.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,310 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 31%
- of 2,738 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 39%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,960 per m² on average, 33% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,960
Postal code area 33340
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 10 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.11
Figure for Tampere 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.6 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 8.6%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 670–€820
- Figure for Tampere 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-3.8%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 3) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere.
Price per m², 1 bedroom24/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Haukiluoma-Ikuri €1,960€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income11/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Haukiluoma-Ikuri €27,715€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting29/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Haukiluoma-Ikuri 31%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3429/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Haukiluoma-Ikuri 21%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over12/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Haukiluoma-Ikuri 22%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children7/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Haukiluoma-Ikuri 24%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree25/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Haukiluoma-Ikuri 39%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment19/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Haukiluoma-Ikuri 12%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size7/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Haukiluoma-Ikuri 81.8 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Tampere: 16%).
Haukiluoma-IkuriTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 17% of residents, more than in Tampere (12%).
- Haukiluoma-Ikuri44%24%17%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed6%
- Students7%
- Pensioners24%
- Children aged 0–1417%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 39.9 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
69% of households own their home and 31% rent (Tampere: 55% rent).
- Haukiluoma-Ikuri69%31%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied69%
- Rented31%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
67% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 33% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (81.8 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Haukiluoma-Ikuri33%67%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats33%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses67%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
24% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 39% live alone.
Haukiluoma-IkuriTampere
- Living alone39%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3511%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Tampere 7%
- With children24%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 35%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent4%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6445%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over31%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 81.8 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,847
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
39% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Tampere (41%).
- Haukiluoma-Ikuri16%40%26%13%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification40%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Haukiluoma-Ikuri16%64%20%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland16%
- Middle 60%64%
- Highest 20%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,715
- a year, about €2,310 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €43,140
- a year, about €3,595 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 39%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 375 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 15% of jobs (Tampere: 3%).
Largest industries
Haukiluoma-IkuriTampere
- Health and social work31%, Tampere 19%
- Construction18%, Tampere 4%
- Transport and storage15%, Tampere 3%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Tampere 10%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Tampere 9%
- Accommodation and food services6%, Tampere 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 375
- Jobs per resident
- 0.07
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Haukiluoma-Ikuri22%78%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction22%
- Services78%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, slower than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).