In brief
Lamminpää (33420) has 2,671 residents, 1% of the population of Tampere. Families stand out: 21% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). 21% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 46% live alone.
Homes are split between blocks of flats (50%) and small houses (49%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (73.9 m² against 63.0 m²). 51% of households own their home and 48% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,890 per m² is that of price area Tampere 3. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,534 a year, about €2,211 a month: 6% higher than in Tampere and about the same as in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Tampere (13%). The area has 502 jobs; the largest industry is arts, entertainment and recreation (17%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (2%).
The number of residents has grown by 25% since 2014, faster than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 65 or over
15%
5th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 19%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,890
- Figure for Tampere 3
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.11
- Figure for Tampere 3
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 2,671
- +25.5% since 2014
- Mean age39.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,534
- +26.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,211 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 48%
- of 1,380 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 36%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,890 per m² is that of price area Tampere 3. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,890
Figure for Tampere 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 92 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.11
Figure for Tampere 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.2 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 9.0%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 670–€820
- Figure for Tampere 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-3.8%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 3) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere.
Median disposable income15/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Lamminpää €26,534€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting20/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Lamminpää 48%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3415/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Lamminpää 31%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over32/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Lamminpää 15%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children13/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Lamminpää 21%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree28/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Lamminpää 36%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment9/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Lamminpää 14%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size13/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Lamminpää 73.9 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 21% of households have children (Tampere: 16%).
LamminpääTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 16% of residents, less than in Tampere (21%).
- Lamminpää48%16%16%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed48%
- Unemployed8%
- Students9%
- Pensioners16%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 39.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 39.1 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
51% of households own their home and 48% rent (Tampere: 55% rent).
- Lamminpää51%48%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied51%
- Rented48%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Homes are split between blocks of flats (50%) and small houses (49%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (73.9 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Lamminpää50%49%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats50%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses49%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
21% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 46% live alone.
LamminpääTampere
- Living alone46%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3523%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Tampere 7%
- With children21%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 35%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent5%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6459%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over20%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 73.9 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,519
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
36% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Tampere (41%).
- Lamminpää18%38%21%14%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown18%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification38%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
20% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Lamminpää20%60%20%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland20%
- Middle 60%60%
- Highest 20%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,534
- a year, about €2,211 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €38,298
- a year, about €3,192 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 36%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 502 jobs; the largest industry is arts, entertainment and recreation (17%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (2%).
Largest industries
LamminpääTampere
- Arts, entertainment and recreation17%, Tampere 2%
- Health and social work15%, Tampere 19%
- Administrative and support services13%, Tampere 8%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Tampere 10%
- Manufacturing11%, Tampere 12%
- Professional, scientific and technical11%, Tampere 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 502
- Jobs per resident
- 0.19
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Lamminpää16%84%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction16%
- Services84%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 25% since 2014, faster than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).