In brief
Lapinniemi-Käpylä (33180) has 4,300 residents, 2% of the population of Tampere. Older residents stand out: 26% are 65 or over (Tampere: 19%). 56% of households are people living alone and 9% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (56.5 m² against 63.0 m²). 60% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €5,355 per m² on average, 82% more than the average in Tampere. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 18% since 2020. The price equals 25.5 years of rent at €17.48 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,626 a year, about €2,302 a month: 10% higher than in Tampere and 5% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Tampere (13%). The area has 1,382 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (74%). More common than usual is energy supply: 7% of jobs (Tampere: under 1%).
The number of residents has grown by 89% since 2014, faster than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€5,355
The highest of 28 areas in Tampere
Tampere €2,945
Families with children
9%
3rd lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 16%
Unemployment
8%
4th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 13%
University or college degree
50%
5th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 41%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €5,355
- +18.1% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €17.48
- Figure for Tampere 1
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 4,300
- +88.6% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,626
- +38.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,302 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 60%
- of 2,347 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 50%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €5,355 per m² on average, 82% more than the average in Tampere. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 18% since 2020.
Price per m²
€5,355
Postal code area 33180
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 36 sales
Rent per m² a month
€17.48
Figure for Tampere 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 25.5 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 3.9%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 726–€899
- Figure for Tampere 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%-2.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 1) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, families with children.
Price per m², 1 bedroom1/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Lapinniemi-Käpylä €5,355€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income12/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Lapinniemi-Käpylä €27,626€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting8/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Lapinniemi-Käpylä 60%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 349/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Lapinniemi-Käpylä 36%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over6/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Lapinniemi-Käpylä 26%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children34/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Lapinniemi-Käpylä 9%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree5/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Lapinniemi-Käpylä 50%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment33/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Lapinniemi-Käpylä 8%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size29/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Lapinniemi-Käpylä 56.5 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 26% are 65 or over (Tampere: 19%).
Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 51% of residents, more than in Tampere (45%).
- Lapinniemi-Käpylä51%26%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed51%
- Unemployed5%
- Students8%
- Pensioners26%
- Children aged 0–147%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 35.3 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
60% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%).
- Lapinniemi-Käpylä39%60%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied39%
- Rented60%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (56.5 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Lapinniemi-Käpylä95%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats95%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses5%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
56% of households are people living alone and 9% are families with children.
Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere
- Living alone56%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3530%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children11%, Tampere 7%
- With children9%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 33%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent2%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6472%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over19%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 56.5 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,831
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
50% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%).
- Lapinniemi-Käpylä14%13%23%27%23%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown14%
- Matriculation examination13%
- Vocational qualification23%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
26% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Lapinniemi-Käpylä17%57%26%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland17%
- Middle 60%57%
- Highest 20%26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,626
- a year, about €2,302 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €38,156
- a year, about €3,180 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 50%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 1,382 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (74%). More common than usual is energy supply: 7% of jobs (Tampere: under 1%).
Largest industries
Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere
- Health and social work74%, Tampere 19%
- Energy supply7%, Tampere 0%
- Accommodation and food services6%, Tampere 4%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3%, Tampere 2%
- Professional, scientific and technical2%, Tampere 9%
- Real estate2%, Tampere 1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,382
- Jobs per resident
- 0.32
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Lapinniemi-Käpylä91%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction9%
- Services91%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 89% since 2014, faster than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 39% since 2014, faster than in Tampere (30%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).