In brief
Epilä (33270) has 7,330 residents, 3% of the population of Tampere. Families stand out: 21% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). 50% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.
66% of homes are in blocks of flats and 33% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (70.5 m² against 63.0 m²). 53% of households own their home and 46% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,497 per m² on average, 15% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020. The price equals 13.0 years of rent at €16.04 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,420 a year, about €2,285 a month: 10% higher than in Tampere and 4% higher than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Tampere (13%). The area has 1,547 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (32%). More common than usual is information and communication: 24% of jobs (Tampere: 9%).
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Tampere.
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,497
- -3.1% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.04
- Figure for Tampere 2
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 7,330
- -2.9% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,420
- +32.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,285 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 46%
- of 3,889 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 44%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,497 per m² on average, 15% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,497
Postal code area 33270
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 11 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.04
Figure for Tampere 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.0 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 7.7%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 687–€830
- Figure for Tampere 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.1%-1.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 2) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere.
Price per m², 1 bedroom18/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Epilä €2,497€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income14/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Epilä €27,420€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting22/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Epilä 46%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3427/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Epilä 22%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over15/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Epilä 21%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children14/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Epilä 21%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree15/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Epilä 44%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment11/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Epilä 14%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size14/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Epilä 70.5 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 21% of households have children (Tampere: 16%).
EpiläTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 8% of residents, less than in Tampere (11%).
- Epilä44%23%15%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed7%
- Students8%
- Pensioners23%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 38.6 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
53% of households own their home and 46% rent (Tampere: 55% rent).
- Epilä53%46%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied53%
- Rented46%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
66% of homes are in blocks of flats and 33% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (70.5 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Epilä66%33%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats66%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses33%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
50% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.
EpiläTampere
- Living alone50%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3512%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Tampere 7%
- With children21%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 35%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent6%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over28%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 70.5 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,240
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
44% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%).
- Epilä17%33%26%18%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown17%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification33%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
17% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Epilä17%61%22%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland17%
- Middle 60%61%
- Highest 20%22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,420
- a year, about €2,285 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €36,572
- a year, about €3,048 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 44%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 1,547 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (32%). More common than usual is information and communication: 24% of jobs (Tampere: 9%).
Largest industries
EpiläTampere
- Health and social work32%, Tampere 19%
- Information and communication24%, Tampere 9%
- Education8%, Tampere 8%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Tampere 9%
- Wholesale and retail trade6%, Tampere 10%
- Construction5%, Tampere 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,547
- Jobs per resident
- 0.21
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Epilä12%87%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction12%
- Services87%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Tampere. Median income has risen by 32% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).