In brief
Velaatta (34270) has 275 residents, under 1% of the population of Tampere. It is the smallest among the postal code areas of Tampere. Older residents stand out: 29% are 65 or over (Tampere: 19%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere. 40% of households are people living alone and 11% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (95.0 m² against 63.0 m²). 95% of households own their home and 2% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Tampere. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,890 per m² is that of price area Tampere 3. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,486 a year, about €2,040 a month: about the same as in Tampere and 7% lower than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Tampere (13%). The area has 55 jobs; the largest industry is construction (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 18% of jobs (Tampere: under 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
2%
The lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 55%
Students
4%
The lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 11%
Residents
275
The lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Aged 65 or over
29%
2nd highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 19%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,890
- Figure for Tampere 3
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.11
- Figure for Tampere 3
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 275
- -8.9% since 2014
- Mean age52.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,486
- +42.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,040 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 2%
- of 144 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 28%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,890 per m² is that of price area Tampere 3. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,890
Figure for Tampere 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 92 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.11
Figure for Tampere 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.2 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 9.0%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 670–€820
- Figure for Tampere 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-3.8%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 3) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 65 or over.
Median disposable income28/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Velaatta €24,486€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting36/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Velaatta 2%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3433/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Velaatta 15%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over2/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Velaatta 29%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children30/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Velaatta 11%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree33/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Velaatta 28%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment17/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Velaatta 12%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size5/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Velaatta 95.0 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 29% are 65 or over (Tampere: 19%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.
VelaattaTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 32% of residents, more than in Tampere (21%).
- Velaatta47%32%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed47%
- Unemployed7%
- Students4%
- Pensioners32%
- Children aged 0–149%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 52.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 53.0 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
95% of households own their home and 2% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Tampere.
- Velaatta95%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied95%
- Rented2%
- Other or unknown3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (95.0 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Velaatta95%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses95%
- Other buildings5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
40% of households are people living alone and 11% are families with children.
VelaattaTampere
- Living alone40%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 353%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Tampere 7%
- With children11%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 34%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent0%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6449%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over40%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 95.0 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 178
- Summer cottages
- 229
Education and income
Highest qualification
28% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Tampere (41%).
- Velaatta23%46%22%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown23%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification46%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
- Master's or higher6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
27% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Velaatta27%56%17%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland27%
- Middle 60%56%
- Highest 20%17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,486
- a year, about €2,040 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €41,192
- a year, about €3,433 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 28%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 55 jobs; the largest industry is construction (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 18% of jobs (Tampere: under 1%).
Largest industries
VelaattaTampere
- Construction33%, Tampere 4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18%, Tampere 0%
- Transport and storage18%, Tampere 3%
- Administrative and support services13%, Tampere 8%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Tampere 10%
- Accommodation and food services7%, Tampere 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 55
- Jobs per resident
- 0.20
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Velaatta18%35%47%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production18%
- Industry and construction35%
- Services47%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Tampere. Median income has risen by 42% since 2014, faster than in Tampere (30%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).