Asumisvalinta

Velaatta

34270 · Tampere · Pirkanmaa

34270 Velaatta

In brief

Velaatta (34270) has 275 residents, under 1% of the population of Tampere. It is the smallest among the postal code areas of Tampere. Older residents stand out: 29% are 65 or over (Tampere: 19%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere. 40% of households are people living alone and 11% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (95.0 m² against 63.0 m²). 95% of households own their home and 2% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Tampere. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,890 per m² is that of price area Tampere 3. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,486 a year, about €2,040 a month: about the same as in Tampere and 7% lower than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Tampere (13%). The area has 55 jobs; the largest industry is construction (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 18% of jobs (Tampere: under 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Tampere.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Households renting

    2%

    The lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 55%

  • Students

    4%

    The lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 11%

  • Residents

    275

    The lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

  • Aged 65 or over

    29%

    2nd highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 19%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,890
Figure for Tampere 3
Tampere€2,945
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.11
Figure for Tampere 3
Tampere€16.85
Residents
275
-8.9% since 2014
Mean age52.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€24,486
+42.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,040 a month
Tampere€25,038
Finland€26,351
Households renting
2%
of 144 households
Tampere55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
28%
of residents aged 18 or over
Tampere41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,890 per m² is that of price area Tampere 3. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,890

Figure for Tampere 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 92 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.11

Figure for Tampere 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Tampere: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Velaatta€1,890Tampere €2,945
€2,255 – €3,837Figure for Tampere, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
11.2 years
Tampere: 14.6
Gross rental yield
9.0%
Tampere: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
670–€820
Figure for Tampere 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-3.8%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Tampere 3) and rent index (Tampere)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 65 or over.

  • Median disposable income28/36

    €20,252Hervanta
    Tampere €25,038Velaatta €24,486
    €31,609Tahmela
    €20,252Hervanta€31,609Tahmela
  • Households renting36/36

    2%Velaatta
    Tampere 55%Velaatta 2%
    72%Hervanta
    2%Velaatta72%Hervanta
  • Aged 16 to 3433/36

    12%Terälahti
    Tampere 33%Velaatta 15%
    53%Kaleva
    12%Terälahti53%Kaleva
  • Aged 65 or over2/36

    5%Vuores
    Tampere 19%Velaatta 29%
    29%Terälahti
    5%Vuores29%Terälahti
  • Families with children30/36

    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen
    Tampere 16%Velaatta 11%
    30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
  • University or college degree33/36

    22%Multisilta
    Tampere 41%Velaatta 28%
    61%Tahmela
    22%Multisilta61%Tahmela
  • Unemployment17/36

    6%Messukylä
    Tampere 13%Velaatta 12%
    22%Tesoma
    6%Messukylä22%Tesoma
  • Average home size5/36

    47.8 m²Kaleva
    Tampere 63.0 m²Velaatta 95.0 m²
    119.8 m²Aitolahti
    47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 29% are 65 or over (Tampere: 19%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.

VelaattaTampere

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 32% of residents, more than in Tampere (21%).

  • Velaatta47%32%
  • Tampere45%11%21%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed47%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students4%
  • Pensioners32%
  • Children aged 0–149%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
52.0
Tampere: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
12%
Tampere: 13%
Household size
1.9
Tampere: 1.7
Floor area per person
53.0 m²
Tampere: 36.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

95% of households own their home and 2% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Tampere.

  • Velaatta95%
  • Tampere44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied95%
  • Rented2%
  • Other or unknown3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (95.0 m² against 63.0 m²).

  • Velaatta95%
  • Tampere77%21%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats0%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses95%
  • Other buildings5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

40% of households are people living alone and 11% are families with children.

VelaattaTampere

  • Living alone40%, Tampere 54%
  • Living alone, under 353%, Tampere 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Tampere 7%
  • With children11%, Tampere 16%
  • With a child under 34%, Tampere 4%
  • Single parent0%, Tampere 4%
  • All members aged 18–6449%, Tampere 60%
  • At least one member 65 or over40%, Tampere 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
95.0 m²
Tampere: 63.0 m²
Dwellings
178
Summer cottages
229

Education and income

Highest qualification

28% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Tampere (41%).

  • Velaatta23%46%22%
  • Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown23%
  • Matriculation examination4%
  • Vocational qualification46%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
  • Master's or higher6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

27% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Velaatta27%56%17%
  • Tampere23%59%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland27%
  • Middle 60%56%
  • Highest 20%17%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€24,486
a year, about €2,040 a month
Tampere: €25,038
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€41,192
a year, about €3,433 a month
Tampere: €32,451
University or college degree
28%
Tampere: 41%

Jobs

The area has 55 jobs; the largest industry is construction (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 18% of jobs (Tampere: under 1%).

Largest industries

VelaattaTampere

  • Construction33%, Tampere 4%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing18%, Tampere 0%
  • Transport and storage18%, Tampere 3%
  • Administrative and support services13%, Tampere 8%
  • Wholesale and retail trade7%, Tampere 10%
  • Accommodation and food services7%, Tampere 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
55
Jobs per resident
0.20
People working in the area divided by people living there
Tampere: 0.54

Sectors

  • Velaatta18%35%47%
  • Tampere17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production18%
  • Industry and construction35%
  • Services47%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Tampere. Median income has risen by 42% since 2014, faster than in Tampere (30%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianVelaattaTampereFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).