In brief
Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski (33210) has 6,610 residents, 3% of the population of Tampere. Older residents stand out: 25% are 65 or over (Tampere: 19%). 61% of households are people living alone and 9% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (98%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (56.8 m² against 63.0 m²). 61% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,747 per m² on average, 27% more than the average in Tampere. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 1% since 2020. The price equals 17.9 years of rent at €17.48 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,785 a year, about €2,149 a month: about the same as in Tampere and about the same as in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Tampere (13%). The area is a place of work: it has 7,052 jobs, 1.07 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 11% since 2014, slower than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
0%
2nd lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 21%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,747
2nd highest of 28 areas in Tampere
Tampere €2,945
Jobs per resident
1.07
4th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 0.54
Families with children
9%
5th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 16%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,747
- +1.5% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €17.48
- Figure for Tampere 1
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 6,610
- +11.2% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,785
- +40.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,149 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 61%
- of 4,305 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 48%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,747 per m² on average, 27% more than the average in Tampere. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 1% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,747
Postal code area 33210
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 7 sales
Rent per m² a month
€17.48
Figure for Tampere 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 17.9 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 5.6%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 726–€899
- Figure for Tampere 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%-2.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 1) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.
Price per m², 1 bedroom2/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski €3,747€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income19/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski €25,785€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting6/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski 61%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3411/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski 35%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over7/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski 25%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children32/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski 9%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree10/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski 48%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment13/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski 13%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size28/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski 56.8 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 25% are 65 or over (Tampere: 19%).
Itä-Amuri-TammerkoskiTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 26% of residents, more than in Tampere (21%).
- Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski46%26%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed46%
- Unemployed7%
- Students10%
- Pensioners26%
- Children aged 0–147%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.5
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 37.2 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
61% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%).
- Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski38%61%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied38%
- Rented61%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (98%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (56.8 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski98%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats98%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses0%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
61% of households are people living alone and 9% are families with children.
Itä-Amuri-TammerkoskiTampere
- Living alone61%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3525%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children8%, Tampere 7%
- With children9%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 32%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent3%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6462%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over29%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 56.8 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,837
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
48% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%).
- Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski15%13%24%27%20%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown15%
- Matriculation examination13%
- Vocational qualification24%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
21% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski21%60%19%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland21%
- Middle 60%60%
- Highest 20%19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,785
- a year, about €2,149 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,542
- a year, about €2,628 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 48%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 7,052 jobs, 1.07 for every resident.
Largest industries
Itä-Amuri-TammerkoskiTampere
- Professional, scientific and technical21%, Tampere 9%
- Public administration and defence17%, Tampere 4%
- Information and communication16%, Tampere 9%
- Health and social work10%, Tampere 19%
- Education6%, Tampere 8%
- Other services5%, Tampere 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 7,052
- Jobs per resident
- 1.07
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski97%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction3%
- Services97%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 11% since 2014, slower than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 40% since 2014, faster than in Tampere (30%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).