Asumisvalinta

Halosenniemi

90860 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90860 Halosenniemi

In brief

Halosenniemi (90860) has 493 residents, under 1% of the population of Oulu. Older residents stand out: 25% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). 27% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (104.0 m² against 74.8 m²). 96% of households own their home and 4% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Oulu. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,950 a year, about €2,246 a month: 4% higher than in Oulu and about the same as in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area has 12 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (25%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 12% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Homes in small houses

    100%

    The highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 43%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.02

    2nd lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 0.46

  • Households renting

    4%

    3rd lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 45%

  • Residents

    493

    5th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€14.67
Residents
493
-11.8% since 2014
Mean age44.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,950
+23.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,246 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
4%
of 195 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
27%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,845

Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.78

Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Halosenniemi€1,845Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
11.2 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
9.0%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
580–€719
Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 1 of 8 figures: households renting.

  • Median disposable income23/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Halosenniemi €26,950
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting42/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Halosenniemi 4%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 3437/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Halosenniemi 16%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over8/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Halosenniemi 25%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children21/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Halosenniemi 23%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree36/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Halosenniemi 27%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment31/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Halosenniemi 12%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size8/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Halosenniemi 104.0 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 25% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%).

HalosenniemiOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 27% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).

  • Halosenniemi39%27%20%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed39%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners27%
  • Children aged 0–1420%
  • Other1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
44.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
12%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
2.5
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
42.7 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

96% of households own their home and 4% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Oulu.

  • Halosenniemi96%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied96%
  • Rented4%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (104.0 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Halosenniemi100%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats0%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses100%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

27% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

HalosenniemiOulu

  • Living alone27%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Oulu 6%
  • With children23%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 36%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent1%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6435%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over43%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
104.0 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
224
Summer cottages
47

Education and income

Highest qualification

27% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).

  • Halosenniemi18%51%21%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown18%
  • Matriculation examination4%
  • Vocational qualification51%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
  • Master's or higher6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

17% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Halosenniemi17%66%17%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland17%
  • Middle 60%66%
  • Highest 20%17%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,950
a year, about €2,246 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€53,746
a year, about €4,479 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
27%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area has 12 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (25%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (1%).

Largest industries

HalosenniemiOulu

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing25%, Oulu 1%
  • Wholesale and retail trade17%, Oulu 9%
  • Transport and storage17%, Oulu 4%
  • Administrative and support services17%, Oulu 7%
  • Construction8%, Oulu 8%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8%, Oulu 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
12
Jobs per resident
0.02
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Halosenniemi25%67%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production25%
  • Industry and construction8%
  • Services67%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 12% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, slower than in Oulu (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianHalosenniemiOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).