Asumisvalinta

Korvensuora

90630 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90630 Korvensuora

In brief

Korvensuora (90630) has 8,151 residents, 4% of the population of Oulu. Families stand out: 34% of households have children (Oulu: 20%). 34% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 32% live alone.

78% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 21% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (91.2 m² against 74.8 m²). 77% of households own their home and 23% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,381 per m² on average, 11% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020. The price equals 14.4 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,633 a year, about €2,553 a month: 18% higher than in Oulu and 16% higher than in Finland. It is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Oulu. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Oulu (14%). The area has 721 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (35%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 24% of jobs (Oulu: 9%).

The number of residents has grown by 26% since 2014, faster than in Oulu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Median disposable income

    €30,633

    3rd highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu €25,996

  • Families with children

    34%

    5th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 20%

  • University or college degree

    50%

    5th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 41%

  • Aged 65 or over

    12%

    7th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 18%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,381
+0.7% since 2020
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€14.67
Residents
8,151
+25.9% since 2014
Mean age37.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€30,633
+26.6% since 2014
a year, about €2,553 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
23%
of 3,467 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
50%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,381 per m² on average, 11% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,381

Postal code area 90630
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 10 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.78

Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Korvensuora€2,381Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
14.4 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
6.9%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
580–€719
Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat size1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 1 of 9 figures: median income.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom8/24

    €918Rajakylä
    Oulu €2,136Korvensuora €2,381
    €3,397Äimärautio
    €918Rajakylä€3,397Äimärautio
  • Median disposable income3/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Korvensuora €30,633
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting23/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Korvensuora 23%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 3422/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Korvensuora 22%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over38/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Korvensuora 12%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children5/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Korvensuora 34%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree5/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Korvensuora 50%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment41/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Korvensuora 9%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size20/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Korvensuora 91.2 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 34% of households have children (Oulu: 20%).

KorvensuoraOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 22% of residents, more than in Oulu (16%).

  • Korvensuora49%14%22%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed49%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners14%
  • Children aged 0–1422%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
37.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
9%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
2.3
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
39.4 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

77% of households own their home and 23% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).

  • Korvensuora77%23%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied77%
  • Rented23%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

78% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 21% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (91.2 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Korvensuora21%78%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats21%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses78%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

34% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 32% live alone.

KorvensuoraOulu

  • Living alone32%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 358%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children5%, Oulu 6%
  • With children34%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 38%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent7%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6447%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over19%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
91.2 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
3,587
Summer cottages
4

Education and income

Highest qualification

50% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Oulu (41%).

  • Korvensuora11%34%31%19%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown11%
  • Matriculation examination5%
  • Vocational qualification34%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary31%
  • Master's or higher19%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

27% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Korvensuora13%60%27%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland13%
  • Middle 60%60%
  • Highest 20%27%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€30,633
a year, about €2,553 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€51,271
a year, about €4,273 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
50%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area has 721 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (35%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 24% of jobs (Oulu: 9%).

Largest industries

KorvensuoraOulu

  • Health and social work35%, Oulu 23%
  • Wholesale and retail trade24%, Oulu 9%
  • Education11%, Oulu 9%
  • Construction7%, Oulu 8%
  • Transport and storage5%, Oulu 4%
  • Other services3%, Oulu 2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
721
Jobs per resident
0.09
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Korvensuora89%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production1%
  • Industry and construction10%
  • Services89%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 26% since 2014, faster than in Oulu. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKorvensuoraOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).