Asumisvalinta

Oulunsalo Keskus

90460 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90460 Oulunsalo Keskus

In brief

Oulunsalo Keskus (90460) has 8,818 residents, 4% of the population of Oulu. Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Oulu: 20%). 33% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 31% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (89%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (99.4 m² against 74.8 m²). 77% of households own their home and 23% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,953 a year, about €2,413 a month: 11% higher than in Oulu and 10% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Oulu (14%). The area has 2,199 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (21%). More common than usual is construction: 19% of jobs (Oulu: 8%).

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Residents

    8,818

    6th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

  • Families with children

    33%

    7th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 20%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€14.67
Residents
8,818
+0.6% since 2014
Mean age38.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€28,953
+25.6% since 2014
a year, about €2,413 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
23%
of 3,549 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
40%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,845

Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.78

Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Oulunsalo Keskus€1,845Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
11.2 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
9.0%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
580–€719
Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat size1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.

  • Median disposable income11/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Oulunsalo Keskus €28,953
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting24/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Oulunsalo Keskus 23%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 3421/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Oulunsalo Keskus 22%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over34/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Oulunsalo Keskus 16%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children7/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Oulunsalo Keskus 33%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree17/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Oulunsalo Keskus 40%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment35/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Oulunsalo Keskus 10%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size13/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Oulunsalo Keskus 99.4 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Oulu: 20%).

Oulunsalo KeskusOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 23% of residents, more than in Oulu (16%).

  • Oulunsalo Keskus44%17%23%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed44%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners17%
  • Children aged 0–1423%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
38.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
2.5
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
40.6 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

77% of households own their home and 23% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).

  • Oulunsalo Keskus77%23%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied77%
  • Rented23%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (89%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (99.4 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Oulunsalo Keskus89%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats9%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses89%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

33% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 31% live alone.

Oulunsalo KeskusOulu

  • Living alone31%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 356%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Oulu 6%
  • With children33%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 38%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent5%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6441%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over26%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
99.4 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
3,740
Summer cottages
229

Education and income

Highest qualification

40% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Oulu (41%).

  • Oulunsalo Keskus13%41%27%12%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown13%
  • Matriculation examination5%
  • Vocational qualification41%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
  • Master's or higher12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

15% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Oulunsalo Keskus15%62%22%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland15%
  • Middle 60%62%
  • Highest 20%22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€28,953
a year, about €2,413 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€50,276
a year, about €4,190 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
40%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area has 2,199 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (21%). More common than usual is construction: 19% of jobs (Oulu: 8%).

Largest industries

Oulunsalo KeskusOulu

  • Health and social work21%, Oulu 23%
  • Construction19%, Oulu 8%
  • Manufacturing15%, Oulu 10%
  • Transport and storage11%, Oulu 4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical7%, Oulu 7%
  • Education7%, Oulu 9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
2,199
Jobs per resident
0.25
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Oulunsalo Keskus36%64%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production1%
  • Industry and construction36%
  • Services64%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianOulunsalo KeskusOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).