In brief
Raksila (90130) has 6,955 residents, 3% of the population of Oulu. Young adults stand out: 41% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%). 64% of households are people living alone and 10% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (92%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (54.3 m² against 74.8 m²). 60% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,436 per m² on average, 14% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020. The price equals 13.0 years of rent at €15.57 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,362 a year, about €1,947 a month: 10% lower than in Oulu and 11% lower than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area has 3,757 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (19%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 8% of jobs (Oulu: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
15%
4th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 11%
Homes in small houses
3%
6th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 43%
Living alone
64%
6th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 49%
Jobs per resident
0.54
7th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 0.46
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,436
- +0.8% since 2020
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.57
- Figure for Oulu 1
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 6,955
- +12.4% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,362
- +28.6% since 2014
- a year, about €1,947 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 60%
- of 4,505 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 44%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,436 per m² on average, 14% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,436
Postal code area 90130
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 6 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.57
Figure for Oulu 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.0 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 7.7%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 600–€760
- Figure for Oulu 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.9%-3.0%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 1) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.
Price per m², 1 bedroom7/24
€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioOulu €2,136Raksila €2,436€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioMedian disposable income33/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Raksila €23,362€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting10/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Raksila 60%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 348/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Raksila 41%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over18/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Raksila 22%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children37/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Raksila 10%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree13/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Raksila 44%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment21/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Raksila 14%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size37/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Raksila 54.3 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 41% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%).
RaksilaOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 8% of residents, less than in Oulu (16%).
- Raksila43%15%24%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed43%
- Unemployed7%
- Students15%
- Pensioners24%
- Children aged 0–148%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 1.5
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 36.1 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
60% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%).
- Raksila39%60%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied39%
- Rented60%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (92%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (54.3 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Raksila92%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats92%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses3%
- Other buildings6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
64% of households are people living alone and 10% are families with children.
RaksilaOulu
- Living alone64%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 3530%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children8%, Oulu 6%
- With children10%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 33%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent3%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6466%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over24%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 54.3 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,954
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
44% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Oulu (41%).
- Raksila18%13%25%25%19%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown18%
- Matriculation examination13%
- Vocational qualification25%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
27% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Raksila27%59%14%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland27%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,362
- a year, about €1,947 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,362
- a year, about €2,364 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 44%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 3,757 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (19%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 8% of jobs (Oulu: 2%).
Largest industries
RaksilaOulu
- Public administration and defence19%, Oulu 4%
- Health and social work16%, Oulu 23%
- Education10%, Oulu 9%
- Information and communication10%, Oulu 6%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Oulu 9%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation8%, Oulu 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 3,757
- Jobs per resident
- 0.54
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Raksila92%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production2%
- Industry and construction6%
- Services92%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).