Asumisvalinta

Pahkakoski - Räinä

91260 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

91260 Pahkakoski - Räinä

In brief

Pahkakoski - Räinä (91260) has 114 residents, under 1% of the population of Oulu. It is the smallest among the postal code areas of Oulu. Older residents stand out: 48% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu. 43% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (86.1 m² against 74.8 m²). 93% of households own their home and 3% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Oulu. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €20,449 a year, about €1,704 a month: 21% lower than in Oulu and 22% lower than in Finland. It is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Oulu. 45% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Oulu (14%).

The number of residents has fallen by 13% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    45%

    The highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 14%

  • Aged 65 or over

    48%

    The highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 18%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.00

    The lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 0.46

  • University or college degree

    14%

    The lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 41%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€14.67
Residents
114
-13.0% since 2014
Mean age57.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€20,449
+24.2% since 2014
a year, about €1,704 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
3%
of 58 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
14%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,845

Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.78

Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Pahkakoski - Räinä€1,845Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
11.2 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
9.0%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
580–€719
Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 6 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, university or college degree, unemployment.

  • Median disposable income42/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Pahkakoski - Räinä €20,449
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting43/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Pahkakoski - Räinä 3%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 3444/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Pahkakoski - Räinä 5%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over1/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Pahkakoski - Räinä 48%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children41/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Pahkakoski - Räinä 7%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree44/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Pahkakoski - Räinä 14%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment1/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Pahkakoski - Räinä 45%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size26/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Pahkakoski - Räinä 86.1 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 48% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.

Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 55% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).

  • Pahkakoski - Räinä16%13%55%11%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed16%
  • Unemployed13%
  • Students4%
  • Pensioners55%
  • Children aged 0–1411%
  • Other1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
57.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
45%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
2.0
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
45.6 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

93% of households own their home and 3% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Oulu.

  • Pahkakoski - Räinä93%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied93%
  • Rented3%
  • Other or unknown3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (86.1 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Pahkakoski - Räinä96%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats0%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses96%
  • Other buildings4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

43% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.

Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu

  • Living alone43%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 350%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children0%, Oulu 6%
  • With children7%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 32%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent0%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6422%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over71%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
86.1 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
73
Summer cottages
75

Education and income

Highest qualification

14% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%). This is the lowest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.

  • Pahkakoski - Räinä26%59%14%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown26%
  • Matriculation examination1%
  • Vocational qualification59%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary14%
  • Master's or higher0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Pahkakoski - Räinä25%65%10%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland25%
  • Middle 60%65%
  • Highest 20%10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€20,449
a year, about €1,704 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€34,601
a year, about €2,883 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
14%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

Largest industries

Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu

Not published: too few residents

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
0
Jobs per resident
0.00
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production–
  • Industry and construction–
  • Services–

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 13% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianPahkakoski - RäinäOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).