In brief
Kaakkuri (90410) has 4,139 residents, 2% of the population of Oulu. Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Oulu: 20%). 28% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 31% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (84%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (97.0 m² against 74.8 m²). 72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,731 a year, about €2,478 a month: 14% higher than in Oulu and 13% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area has 2,008 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (44%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (9%).
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
47%
6th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 41%
Median disposable income
€29,731
8th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu €25,996
Jobs per resident
0.49
9th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 0.46
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,845
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 4,139
- -5.5% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,731
- +24.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,478 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 27%
- of 1,834 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 47%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.2 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 9.0%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.
Median disposable income8/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Kaakkuri €29,731€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting22/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Kaakkuri 27%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3423/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Kaakkuri 22%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over35/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Kaakkuri 15%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children16/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Kaakkuri 28%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree6/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Kaakkuri 47%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment27/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Kaakkuri 12%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size14/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Kaakkuri 97.0 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Oulu: 20%).
KaakkuriOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 48% of residents, more than in Oulu (44%).
- Kaakkuri48%17%18%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed48%
- Unemployed7%
- Students8%
- Pensioners17%
- Children aged 0–1418%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 43.1 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Kaakkuri72%27%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied72%
- Rented27%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (84%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (97.0 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Kaakkuri16%84%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats16%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses84%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
28% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 31% live alone.
KaakkuriOulu
- Living alone31%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 356%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Oulu 6%
- With children28%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 37%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent5%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6449%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over24%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 97.0 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,914
- Summer cottages
- 163
Education and income
Highest qualification
47% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Oulu (41%).
- Kaakkuri12%36%29%18%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown12%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification36%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary29%
- Master's or higher18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
27% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Kaakkuri15%58%27%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%58%
- Highest 20%27%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,731
- a year, about €2,478 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €51,719
- a year, about €4,310 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 47%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 2,008 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (44%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (9%).
Largest industries
KaakkuriOulu
- Wholesale and retail trade44%, Oulu 9%
- Manufacturing17%, Oulu 10%
- Construction16%, Oulu 8%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Oulu 7%
- Health and social work4%, Oulu 23%
- Accommodation and food services4%, Oulu 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,008
- Jobs per resident
- 0.49
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Kaakkuri32%67%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction32%
- Services67%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).