In brief
Haukipudas Keskus (90830) has 8,409 residents, 4% of the population of Oulu. Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Oulu: 20%). 28% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 37% live alone.
79% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 19% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (92.3 m² against 74.8 m²). 71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,168 a year, about €2,264 a month: 5% higher than in Oulu and 3% higher than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area has 1,910 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is manufacturing: 17% of jobs (Oulu: 10%).
The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, slower than in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Residents
8,409
9th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,845
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 8,409
- +1.4% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,168
- +27.7% since 2014
- a year, about €2,264 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 28%
- of 3,711 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 35%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.2 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 9.0%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.
Median disposable income21/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Haukipudas Keskus €27,168€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting21/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Haukipudas Keskus 28%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3429/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Haukipudas Keskus 20%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over19/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Haukipudas Keskus 21%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children15/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Haukipudas Keskus 28%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree29/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Haukipudas Keskus 35%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment23/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Haukipudas Keskus 13%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size19/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Haukipudas Keskus 92.3 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Oulu: 20%).
Haukipudas KeskusOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 21% of residents, more than in Oulu (16%).
- Haukipudas Keskus40%24%21%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed40%
- Unemployed6%
- Students9%
- Pensioners24%
- Children aged 0–1421%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 41.4 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Haukipudas Keskus71%28%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied71%
- Rented28%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
79% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 19% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (92.3 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Haukipudas Keskus19%79%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats19%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses79%
- Other buildings2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
28% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 37% live alone.
Haukipudas KeskusOulu
- Living alone37%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 356%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Oulu 6%
- With children28%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 36%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent7%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6439%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over33%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 92.3 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,885
- Summer cottages
- 121
Education and income
Highest qualification
35% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).
- Haukipudas Keskus17%45%24%11%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown17%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification45%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Haukipudas Keskus16%64%21%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland16%
- Middle 60%64%
- Highest 20%21%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,168
- a year, about €2,264 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €42,657
- a year, about €3,555 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 35%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 1,910 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is manufacturing: 17% of jobs (Oulu: 10%).
Largest industries
Haukipudas KeskusOulu
- Health and social work29%, Oulu 23%
- Manufacturing17%, Oulu 10%
- Wholesale and retail trade14%, Oulu 9%
- Construction12%, Oulu 8%
- Education10%, Oulu 9%
- Accommodation and food services3%, Oulu 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,910
- Jobs per resident
- 0.23
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Haukipudas Keskus31%69%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction31%
- Services69%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, slower than in Oulu. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).