Asumisvalinta

Värttö-Maikkula

90230 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90230 Värttö-Maikkula

In brief

Värttö-Maikkula (90230) has 7,332 residents, 3% of the population of Oulu. Older residents stand out: 23% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). 48% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.

54% of homes are in blocks of flats and 46% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (78.7 m² against 74.8 m²). 60% of households own their home and 40% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,380 per m² on average, 11% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 12% since 2020. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €15.57 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,671 a year, about €2,389 a month: 10% higher than in Oulu and 9% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Oulu (14%). The area has 4,241 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 8% of jobs (Oulu: 2%).

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.

Rank among the city's areas

  • University or college degree

    54%

    3rd highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 41%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.58

    6th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 0.46

  • Unemployment

    10%

    9th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 14%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,380
+12.0% since 2020
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.57
Figure for Oulu 1
Oulu€14.67
Residents
7,332
+0.1% since 2014
Mean age44.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€28,671
+30.8% since 2014
a year, about €2,389 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
40%
of 3,926 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
54%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,380 per m² on average, 11% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 12% since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,380

Postal code area 90230
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 34 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.57

Figure for Oulu 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Värttö-Maikkula€2,380Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
12.7 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
7.9%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
600–€760
Figure for Oulu 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.9%-3.0%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 1) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 1 of 9 figures: university or college degree.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom9/24

    €918Rajakylä
    Oulu €2,136Värttö-Maikkula €2,380
    €3,397Äimärautio
    €918Rajakylä€3,397Äimärautio
  • Median disposable income14/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Värttö-Maikkula €28,671
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting18/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Värttö-Maikkula 40%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 3416/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Värttö-Maikkula 26%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over10/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Värttö-Maikkula 23%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children26/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Värttö-Maikkula 19%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree3/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Värttö-Maikkula 54%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment36/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Värttö-Maikkula 10%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size29/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Värttö-Maikkula 78.7 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 23% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%).

Värttö-MaikkulaOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 25% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).

  • Värttö-Maikkula43%12%25%13%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed43%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students12%
  • Pensioners25%
  • Children aged 0–1413%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
44.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
1.9
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
42.7 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

60% of households own their home and 40% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).

  • Värttö-Maikkula60%40%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied60%
  • Rented40%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

54% of homes are in blocks of flats and 46% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (78.7 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Värttö-Maikkula54%46%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats54%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses46%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

48% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.

Värttö-MaikkulaOulu

  • Living alone48%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 3517%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children5%, Oulu 6%
  • With children19%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 34%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent4%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6451%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over31%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
78.7 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
4,252
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

54% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Oulu (41%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.

  • Värttö-Maikkula13%23%27%27%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown13%
  • Matriculation examination9%
  • Vocational qualification23%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
  • Master's or higher27%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

28% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Värttö-Maikkula19%53%28%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland19%
  • Middle 60%53%
  • Highest 20%28%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€28,671
a year, about €2,389 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€39,361
a year, about €3,280 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
54%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area has 4,241 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 8% of jobs (Oulu: 2%).

Largest industries

Värttö-MaikkulaOulu

  • Health and social work25%, Oulu 23%
  • Information and communication20%, Oulu 6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical18%, Oulu 7%
  • Manufacturing8%, Oulu 10%
  • Finance and insurance8%, Oulu 2%
  • Construction4%, Oulu 8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
4,241
Jobs per resident
0.58
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Värttö-Maikkula17%83%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction17%
  • Services83%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 31% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianVärttö-MaikkulaOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).