In brief
Värttö-Maikkula (90230) has 7,332 residents, 3% of the population of Oulu. Older residents stand out: 23% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). 48% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.
54% of homes are in blocks of flats and 46% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (78.7 m² against 74.8 m²). 60% of households own their home and 40% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,380 per m² on average, 11% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 12% since 2020. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €15.57 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,671 a year, about €2,389 a month: 10% higher than in Oulu and 9% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Oulu (14%). The area has 4,241 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 8% of jobs (Oulu: 2%).
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
54%
3rd highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 41%
Jobs per resident
0.58
6th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 0.46
Unemployment
10%
9th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 14%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,380
- +12.0% since 2020
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.57
- Figure for Oulu 1
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 7,332
- +0.1% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,671
- +30.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,389 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 40%
- of 3,926 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 54%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,380 per m² on average, 11% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 12% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,380
Postal code area 90230
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 34 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.57
Figure for Oulu 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.7 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 7.9%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 600–€760
- Figure for Oulu 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.9%-3.0%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 1) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 1 of 9 figures: university or college degree.
Price per m², 1 bedroom9/24
€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioOulu €2,136Värttö-Maikkula €2,380€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioMedian disposable income14/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Värttö-Maikkula €28,671€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting18/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Värttö-Maikkula 40%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3416/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Värttö-Maikkula 26%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over10/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Värttö-Maikkula 23%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children26/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Värttö-Maikkula 19%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree3/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Värttö-Maikkula 54%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment36/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Värttö-Maikkula 10%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size29/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Värttö-Maikkula 78.7 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 23% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%).
Värttö-MaikkulaOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 25% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).
- Värttö-Maikkula43%12%25%13%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed43%
- Unemployed5%
- Students12%
- Pensioners25%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 10%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 42.7 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
60% of households own their home and 40% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Värttö-Maikkula60%40%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied60%
- Rented40%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
54% of homes are in blocks of flats and 46% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (78.7 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Värttö-Maikkula54%46%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats54%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses46%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
48% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.
Värttö-MaikkulaOulu
- Living alone48%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 3517%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Oulu 6%
- With children19%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 34%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent4%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over31%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 78.7 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,252
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
54% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Oulu (41%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.
- Värttö-Maikkula13%23%27%27%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification23%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher27%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
28% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Värttö-Maikkula19%53%28%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland19%
- Middle 60%53%
- Highest 20%28%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,671
- a year, about €2,389 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €39,361
- a year, about €3,280 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 54%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 4,241 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 8% of jobs (Oulu: 2%).
Largest industries
Värttö-MaikkulaOulu
- Health and social work25%, Oulu 23%
- Information and communication20%, Oulu 6%
- Professional, scientific and technical18%, Oulu 7%
- Manufacturing8%, Oulu 10%
- Finance and insurance8%, Oulu 2%
- Construction4%, Oulu 8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 4,241
- Jobs per resident
- 0.58
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Värttö-Maikkula17%83%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction17%
- Services83%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 31% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).