Asumisvalinta

Äimärautio

90400 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90400 Äimärautio

In brief

Äimärautio (90400) has 1,985 residents, 1% of the population of Oulu. Young adults stand out: 61% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu. 68% of households are people living alone and 5% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (45.6 m² against 74.8 m²). 74% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,397 per m² on average, 59% more than the average in Oulu. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 4% since 2020. The price equals 18.2 years of rent at €15.57 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,664 a year, about €1,889 a month: 13% lower than in Oulu and 14% lower than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area is a place of work: it has 8,324 jobs, 4.19 for every resident.

The number of residents has grown by 161% since 2014, faster than in Oulu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 16 to 34

    61%

    The highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 30%

  • Homes in small houses

    0%

    The lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 43%

  • Families with children

    5%

    The lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 20%

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €3,397

    The highest of 24 areas in Oulu

    Oulu €2,136

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,397
+3.9% since 2020
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.57
Figure for Oulu 1
Oulu€14.67
Residents
1,985
+161.2% since 2014
Mean age36.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€22,664
+19.3% since 2014
a year, about €1,889 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
74%
of 1,400 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
34%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,397 per m² on average, 59% more than the average in Oulu. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 4% since 2020.

Price per m²

€3,397

Postal code area 90400
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 7 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.57

Figure for Oulu 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Äimärautio€3,397Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
18.2 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
5.5%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
600–€760
Figure for Oulu 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.9%-3.0%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 1) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 4 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, aged 16 to 34, families with children, average home size.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom1/24

    €918Rajakylä
    Oulu €2,136Äimärautio €3,397
    €3,397Äimärautio
    €918Rajakylä€3,397Äimärautio
  • Median disposable income36/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Äimärautio €22,664
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting4/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Äimärautio 74%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 341/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Äimärautio 61%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over36/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Äimärautio 14%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children44/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Äimärautio 5%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree31/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Äimärautio 34%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment24/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Äimärautio 12%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size44/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Äimärautio 45.6 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 61% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.

ÄimärautioOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 4% of residents, less than in Oulu (16%).

  • Äimärautio54%15%17%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed54%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students15%
  • Pensioners17%
  • Children aged 0–144%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
36.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
12%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
1.4
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
33.1 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

74% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%).

  • Äimärautio26%74%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied26%
  • Rented74%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (45.6 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Äimärautio99%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats99%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses0%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

68% of households are people living alone and 5% are families with children.

ÄimärautioOulu

  • Living alone68%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 3544%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children15%, Oulu 6%
  • With children5%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 33%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent2%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6480%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over15%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
45.6 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
1,591
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

34% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).

  • Äimärautio11%22%32%23%11%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown11%
  • Matriculation examination22%
  • Vocational qualification32%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
  • Master's or higher11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 11% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Äimärautio25%64%11%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland25%
  • Middle 60%64%
  • Highest 20%11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€22,664
a year, about €1,889 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€27,334
a year, about €2,278 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
34%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 8,324 jobs, 4.19 for every resident.

Largest industries

ÄimärautioOulu

  • Wholesale and retail trade27%, Oulu 9%
  • Manufacturing15%, Oulu 10%
  • Construction12%, Oulu 8%
  • Transport and storage10%, Oulu 4%
  • Administrative and support services9%, Oulu 7%
  • Public administration and defence8%, Oulu 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
8,324
Jobs per resident
4.19
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Äimärautio27%72%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction27%
  • Services72%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 161% since 2014, faster than in Oulu. Median income has risen by 19% since 2014, slower than in Oulu (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianÄimärautioOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).