In brief
Tuira (90500) has 9,177 residents, 4% of the population of Oulu. Older residents stand out: 25% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). 68% of households are people living alone and 8% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (97%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (53.3 m² against 74.8 m²). 64% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,889 per m² on average, 12% less than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020. The price equals 11.4 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,553 a year, about €1,796 a month: 17% lower than in Oulu and 18% lower than in Finland. 19% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Oulu (14%). The area has 1,599 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (62%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (23%).
The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
1%
3rd lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 43%
Living alone
68%
3rd highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 49%
Residents
9,177
5th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Aged 65 or over
25%
6th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 18%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,889
- 0.0% since 2020
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 9,177
- +12.1% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €21,553
- +33.3% since 2014
- a year, about €1,796 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 64%
- of 6,374 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 35%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,889 per m² on average, 12% less than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,889
Postal code area 90500
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 17 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.4 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 8.8%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.
Price per m², 1 bedroom16/24
€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioOulu €2,136Tuira €1,889€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioMedian disposable income39/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Tuira €21,553€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting9/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Tuira 64%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 349/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Tuira 37%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over6/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Tuira 25%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children40/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Tuira 8%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree28/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Tuira 35%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment6/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Tuira 19%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size40/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Tuira 53.3 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 25% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%).
TuiraOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 29% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).
- Tuira39%13%29%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed39%
- Unemployed9%
- Students13%
- Pensioners29%
- Children aged 0–147%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 19%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 1.4
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 37.5 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
64% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%).
- Tuira36%64%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied36%
- Rented64%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (97%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (53.3 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Tuira97%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats97%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses1%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
68% of households are people living alone and 8% are families with children.
TuiraOulu
- Living alone68%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 3527%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Oulu 6%
- With children8%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 32%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent3%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6463%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over29%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 53.3 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 7,106
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
35% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).
- Tuira19%15%30%21%14%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown19%
- Matriculation examination15%
- Vocational qualification30%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
27% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Tuira27%61%12%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland27%
- Middle 60%61%
- Highest 20%12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €21,553
- a year, about €1,796 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,318
- a year, about €2,110 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 35%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 1,599 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (62%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (23%).
Largest industries
TuiraOulu
- Health and social work62%, Oulu 23%
- Wholesale and retail trade8%, Oulu 9%
- Accommodation and food services7%, Oulu 3%
- Other services6%, Oulu 2%
- Education5%, Oulu 9%
- Professional, scientific and technical3%, Oulu 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,599
- Jobs per resident
- 0.17
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Tuira98%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction2%
- Services98%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu. Median income has risen by 33% since 2014, faster than in Oulu (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).