Asumisvalinta

Hietasaari

90510 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90510 Hietasaari

In brief

Hietasaari (90510) has 1,984 residents, 1% of the population of Oulu. The age structure is close to Oulu's: 30% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over. 56% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (84%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (63.5 m² against 74.8 m²). 51% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,657 per m² on average, 24% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020. The price equals 14.2 years of rent at €15.57 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,109 a year, about €2,259 a month: 4% higher than in Oulu and about the same as in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area has 486 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (63%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 9% of jobs (Oulu: 3%).

The number of residents has grown by 14% since 2014, faster than in Oulu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • University or college degree

    51%

    4th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 41%

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €2,657

    5th highest of 24 areas in Oulu

    Oulu €2,136

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,657
+0.6% since 2020
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.57
Figure for Oulu 1
Oulu€14.67
Residents
1,984
+13.6% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,109
+21.2% since 2014
a year, about €2,259 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
51%
of 1,141 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
51%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,657 per m² on average, 24% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,657

Postal code area 90510
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 13 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.57

Figure for Oulu 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Hietasaari€2,657Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
14.2 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
7.0%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
600–€760
Figure for Oulu 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.9%-3.0%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 1) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom5/24

    €918Rajakylä
    Oulu €2,136Hietasaari €2,657
    €3,397Äimärautio
    €918Rajakylä€3,397Äimärautio
  • Median disposable income22/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Hietasaari €27,109
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting12/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Hietasaari 51%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 3412/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Hietasaari 30%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over16/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Hietasaari 22%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children32/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Hietasaari 13%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree4/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Hietasaari 51%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment15/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Hietasaari 15%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size33/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Hietasaari 63.5 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Oulu's: 30% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over.

HietasaariOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 25% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).

  • Hietasaari45%25%11%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed45%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners25%
  • Children aged 0–1411%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
15%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
1.7
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
38.3 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

51% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%).

  • Hietasaari48%51%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied48%
  • Rented51%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (84%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (63.5 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Hietasaari84%15%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats84%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses15%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

56% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.

HietasaariOulu

  • Living alone56%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 3523%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children6%, Oulu 6%
  • With children13%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 34%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent4%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6463%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over24%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
63.5 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
1,240
Summer cottages
57

Education and income

Highest qualification

51% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Oulu (41%).

  • Hietasaari12%28%26%24%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown12%
  • Matriculation examination9%
  • Vocational qualification28%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

19% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Hietasaari19%60%22%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland19%
  • Middle 60%60%
  • Highest 20%22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,109
a year, about €2,259 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€35,249
a year, about €2,937 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
51%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area has 486 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (63%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 9% of jobs (Oulu: 3%).

Largest industries

HietasaariOulu

  • Health and social work63%, Oulu 23%
  • Accommodation and food services9%, Oulu 3%
  • Construction7%, Oulu 8%
  • Education6%, Oulu 9%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation3%, Oulu 2%
  • Other services3%, Oulu 2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
486
Jobs per resident
0.25
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Hietasaari91%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production1%
  • Industry and construction8%
  • Services91%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 14% since 2014, faster than in Oulu. Median income has risen by 21% since 2014, slower than in Oulu (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianHietasaariOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).