In brief
Koskela-Oulu (90560) has 2,971 residents, 1% of the population of Oulu. The age structure is close to Oulu's: 26% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over. 51% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
59% of homes are in blocks of flats and 40% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 74.0 m². 56% of households own their home and 44% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,106 per m² on average, 48% less than the average in Oulu. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020. The price equals 6.7 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,031 a year, about €2,003 a month: 8% lower than in Oulu and 9% lower than in Finland. 18% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Oulu (14%). The area has 193 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (52%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (23%).
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,106
2nd lowest of 24 areas in Oulu
Oulu €2,136
Jobs per resident
0.07
5th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 0.46
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,106
- -8.6% since 2020
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 2,971
- +0.2% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,031
- +24.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,003 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 44%
- of 1,649 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 38%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,106 per m² on average, 48% less than the average in Oulu. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,106
Postal code area 90560
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 42 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.7 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 15.0%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.
Price per m², 1 bedroom23/24
€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioOulu €2,136Koskela-Oulu €1,106€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioMedian disposable income29/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Koskela-Oulu €24,031€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting15/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Koskela-Oulu 44%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3417/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Koskela-Oulu 26%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over13/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Koskela-Oulu 22%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children28/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Koskela-Oulu 17%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree21/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Koskela-Oulu 38%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment10/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Koskela-Oulu 18%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size30/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Koskela-Oulu 74.0 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Oulu's: 26% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over.
Koskela-OuluOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 24% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).
- Koskela-Oulu41%24%13%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed41%
- Unemployed9%
- Students9%
- Pensioners24%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 18%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 41.5 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
56% of households own their home and 44% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Koskela-Oulu56%44%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied56%
- Rented44%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
59% of homes are in blocks of flats and 40% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 74.0 m².
- Koskela-Oulu59%40%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats59%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses40%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
51% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
Koskela-OuluOulu
- Living alone51%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 3516%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Oulu 6%
- With children17%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 33%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent5%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6453%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over30%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 74.0 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,751
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
38% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).
- Koskela-Oulu16%36%24%15%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination10%
- Vocational qualification36%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Koskela-Oulu22%63%15%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland22%
- Middle 60%63%
- Highest 20%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,031
- a year, about €2,003 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,201
- a year, about €2,767 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 38%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 193 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (52%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (23%).
Largest industries
Koskela-OuluOulu
- Health and social work52%, Oulu 23%
- Education17%, Oulu 9%
- Professional, scientific and technical9%, Oulu 7%
- Construction7%, Oulu 8%
- Transport and storage6%, Oulu 4%
- Wholesale and retail trade5%, Oulu 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 193
- Jobs per resident
- 0.07
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Koskela-Oulu93%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction7%
- Services93%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).