Asumisvalinta

Kuivasjärvi

90540 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90540 Kuivasjärvi

In brief

Kuivasjärvi (90540) has 12,397 residents, 6% of the population of Oulu. It is the largest among the postal code areas of Oulu. Families stand out: 43% of households have children (Oulu: 20%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu. 43% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 26% live alone.

80% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 20% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (100.7 m² against 74.8 m²). 80% of households own their home and 20% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,527 per m² on average, 18% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 4% since 2020. The price equals 15.3 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,563 a year, about €2,714 a month: 25% higher than in Oulu and 24% higher than in Finland. It is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Oulu. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Oulu (14%). The area has 1,334 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (31%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (9%).

The number of residents has grown by 13% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Residents

    12,397

    The highest of 44 areas in Oulu

  • University or college degree

    57%

    2nd highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 41%

  • Median disposable income

    €32,563

    2nd highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu €25,996

  • Families with children

    43%

    3rd highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 20%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,527
+4.1% since 2020
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€14.67
Residents
12,397
+12.8% since 2014
Mean age34.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€32,563
+25.1% since 2014
a year, about €2,714 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
20%
of 4,718 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
57%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,527 per m² on average, 18% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 4% since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,527

Postal code area 90540
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 17 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.78

Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kuivasjärvi€2,527Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
15.3 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
6.5%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
580–€719
Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 4 of 9 figures: median income, families with children, university or college degree, unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom6/24

    €918Rajakylä
    Oulu €2,136Kuivasjärvi €2,527
    €3,397Äimärautio
    €918Rajakylä€3,397Äimärautio
  • Median disposable income2/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Kuivasjärvi €32,563
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting27/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Kuivasjärvi 20%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 3420/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Kuivasjärvi 24%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over41/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Kuivasjärvi 8%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children3/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Kuivasjärvi 43%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree2/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Kuivasjärvi 57%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment43/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Kuivasjärvi 8%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size11/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Kuivasjärvi 100.7 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 43% of households have children (Oulu: 20%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.

KuivasjärviOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 9% of residents, less than in Oulu (20%).

  • Kuivasjärvi49%12%25%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed49%
  • Unemployed4%
  • Students12%
  • Pensioners9%
  • Children aged 0–1425%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
34.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
8%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
2.6
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
38.7 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

80% of households own their home and 20% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).

  • Kuivasjärvi80%20%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied80%
  • Rented20%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

80% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 20% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (100.7 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Kuivasjärvi20%80%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats20%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses80%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

43% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 26% live alone.

KuivasjärviOulu

  • Living alone26%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 3510%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children6%, Oulu 6%
  • With children43%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 38%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent6%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6443%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over14%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
100.7 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
4,884
Summer cottages
2

Education and income

Highest qualification

57% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Oulu (41%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.

  • Kuivasjärvi26%27%30%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown10%
  • Matriculation examination8%
  • Vocational qualification26%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
  • Master's or higher30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

34% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Kuivasjärvi16%49%34%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland16%
  • Middle 60%49%
  • Highest 20%34%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€32,563
a year, about €2,714 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€58,820
a year, about €4,902 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
57%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area has 1,334 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (31%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (9%).

Largest industries

KuivasjärviOulu

  • Wholesale and retail trade31%, Oulu 9%
  • Health and social work23%, Oulu 23%
  • Education15%, Oulu 9%
  • Accommodation and food services10%, Oulu 3%
  • Transport and storage6%, Oulu 4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical3%, Oulu 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,334
Jobs per resident
0.11
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Kuivasjärvi95%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction5%
  • Services95%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 13% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKuivasjärviOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).