In brief
Varjakka (90470) has 1,077 residents, 1% of the population of Oulu. Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Oulu: 20%). 33% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 21% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (116.7 m² against 74.8 m²). 93% of households own their home and 5% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,195 a year, about €2,350 a month: 8% higher than in Oulu and 7% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area has 86 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (26%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 7% of jobs (Oulu: 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Living alone
21%
2nd lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 49%
Average home size
116.7 m²
3rd largest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 74.8 m²
Households renting
5%
5th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 45%
Jobs per resident
0.08
8th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 0.46
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,845
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 1,077
- -9.3% since 2014
- Mean age38.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,195
- +29.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,350 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 5%
- of 381 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 27%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.2 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 9.0%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 1 of 8 figures: average home size.
Median disposable income16/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Varjakka €28,195€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting40/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Varjakka 5%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3434/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Varjakka 18%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over30/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Varjakka 18%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children9/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Varjakka 33%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree37/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Varjakka 27%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment29/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Varjakka 12%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size3/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Varjakka 116.7 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Oulu: 20%).
VarjakkaOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 25% of residents, more than in Oulu (16%).
- Varjakka39%20%25%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed39%
- Unemployed5%
- Students9%
- Pensioners20%
- Children aged 0–1425%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 38.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 2.8
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 42.2 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
93% of households own their home and 5% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Varjakka93%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied93%
- Rented5%
- Other or unknown2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (116.7 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Varjakka99%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
33% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 21% live alone.
VarjakkaOulu
- Living alone21%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 353%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Oulu 6%
- With children33%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 39%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent3%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6434%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over33%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 116.7 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 413
- Summer cottages
- 125
Education and income
Highest qualification
27% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).
- Varjakka21%50%19%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown21%
- Matriculation examination3%
- Vocational qualification50%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary19%
- Master's or higher8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
18% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 23% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Varjakka18%59%23%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,195
- a year, about €2,350 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €57,534
- a year, about €4,794 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 27%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 86 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (26%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 7% of jobs (Oulu: 1%).
Largest industries
VarjakkaOulu
- Transport and storage26%, Oulu 4%
- Health and social work20%, Oulu 23%
- Construction19%, Oulu 8%
- Professional, scientific and technical8%, Oulu 7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7%, Oulu 1%
- Wholesale and retail trade5%, Oulu 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 86
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Varjakka22%71%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production7%
- Industry and construction22%
- Services71%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).