In brief
Haapalehto (90650) has 10,202 residents, 5% of the population of Oulu. The age structure is close to Oulu's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over. 41% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
65% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 35% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (87.7 m² against 74.8 m²). 68% of households own their home and 31% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,025 per m² on average, 5% less than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 6% since 2020. The price equals 12.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,132 a year, about €2,344 a month: 8% higher than in Oulu and 7% higher than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area has 1,358 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (48%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (23%).
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Residents
10,202
4th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
University or college degree
47%
8th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 41%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,025
- +6.0% since 2020
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 10,202
- -2.4% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,132
- +25.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,344 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 31%
- of 4,983 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 47%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,025 per m² on average, 5% less than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 6% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,025
Postal code area 90650
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 8 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.2 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 8.2%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.
Price per m², 1 bedroom13/24
€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioOulu €2,136Haapalehto €2,025€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioMedian disposable income18/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Haapalehto €28,132€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting20/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Haapalehto 31%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3424/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Haapalehto 21%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over17/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Haapalehto 22%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children22/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Haapalehto 22%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree8/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Haapalehto 47%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment22/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Haapalehto 13%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size23/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Haapalehto 87.7 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Oulu's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over.
HaapalehtoOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 24% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).
- Haapalehto44%24%15%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed6%
- Students8%
- Pensioners24%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 44.1 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
68% of households own their home and 31% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Haapalehto68%31%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied68%
- Rented31%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
65% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 35% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (87.7 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Haapalehto35%65%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats35%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses65%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
41% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
HaapalehtoOulu
- Living alone41%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 3510%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Oulu 6%
- With children22%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 35%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent5%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6448%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over30%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 87.7 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 5,326
- Summer cottages
- 169
Education and income
Highest qualification
47% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Oulu (41%).
- Haapalehto15%33%27%20%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown15%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification33%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
17% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 24% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Haapalehto17%59%24%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland17%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,132
- a year, about €2,344 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €43,283
- a year, about €3,607 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 47%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 1,358 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (48%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (23%).
Largest industries
HaapalehtoOulu
- Health and social work48%, Oulu 23%
- Wholesale and retail trade11%, Oulu 9%
- Education10%, Oulu 9%
- Construction10%, Oulu 8%
- Other services5%, Oulu 2%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Oulu 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,358
- Jobs per resident
- 0.13
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Haapalehto11%89%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction11%
- Services89%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).