Asumisvalinta

Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa

90570 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90570 Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa

In brief

Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa (90570) has 8,504 residents, 4% of the population of Oulu. Young adults stand out: 55% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu. 61% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (81%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (54.0 m² against 74.8 m²). 80% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,401 per m² on average, 34% less than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 19% since 2020. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €18,045 a year, about €1,504 a month: 31% lower than in Oulu and 32% lower than in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Oulu. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area has 4,588 jobs; the largest industry is education (76%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (9%).

The number of residents has grown by 20% since 2014, faster than in Oulu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Students

    26%

    The highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 11%

  • Median disposable income

    €18,045

    The lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu €25,996

  • Households renting

    80%

    2nd highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 45%

  • Aged 65 or over

    8%

    2nd lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 18%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,401
-19.0% since 2020
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€14.67
Residents
8,504
+20.1% since 2014
Mean age33.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€18,045
+25.3% since 2014
a year, about €1,504 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
80%
of 5,122 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
38%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,401 per m² on average, 34% less than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 19% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,401

Postal code area 90570
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 55 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.78

Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€1,401Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
8.5 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
11.8%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
580–€719
Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 4 of 9 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom19/24

    €918Rajakylä
    Oulu €2,136Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa €1,401
    €3,397Äimärautio
    €918Rajakylä€3,397Äimärautio
  • Median disposable income44/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa €18,045
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting2/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa 80%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 343/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa 55%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over43/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa 8%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children33/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa 12%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree22/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa 38%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment20/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa 14%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size39/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa 54.0 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 55% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.

Kaijonharju-LinnanmaaOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Students make up 26% of residents, more than in Oulu (11%).

  • Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa41%26%10%10%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed41%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students26%
  • Pensioners10%
  • Children aged 0–1410%
  • Other6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
33.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
14%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
1.7
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
32.7 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

80% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.

  • Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa20%80%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied20%
  • Rented80%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (81%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (54.0 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa81%15%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats81%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses15%
  • Other buildings5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

61% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.

Kaijonharju-LinnanmaaOulu

  • Living alone61%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 3541%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children10%, Oulu 6%
  • With children12%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 33%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent2%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6479%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over10%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
54.0 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
5,522
Summer cottages
2

Education and income

Highest qualification

38% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).

  • Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa22%22%18%17%21%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown22%
  • Matriculation examination22%
  • Vocational qualification18%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary17%
  • Master's or higher21%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

44% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa44%47%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland44%
  • Middle 60%47%
  • Highest 20%9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€18,045
a year, about €1,504 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€23,923
a year, about €1,994 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
38%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area has 4,588 jobs; the largest industry is education (76%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (9%).

Largest industries

Kaijonharju-LinnanmaaOulu

  • Education76%, Oulu 9%
  • Health and social work7%, Oulu 23%
  • Wholesale and retail trade5%, Oulu 9%
  • Professional, scientific and technical3%, Oulu 7%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation2%, Oulu 2%
  • Manufacturing2%, Oulu 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
4,588
Jobs per resident
0.54
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa97%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction3%
  • Services97%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 20% since 2014, faster than in Oulu. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKaijonharju-LinnanmaaOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).