Asumisvalinta

Oulu Keskus

90100 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90100 Oulu Keskus

In brief

Oulu Keskus (90100) has 10,298 residents, 5% of the population of Oulu. It is the 3rd largest among the postal code areas of Oulu. Young adults stand out: 46% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%). 67% of households are people living alone and 6% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (54.1 m² against 74.8 m²). 70% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,680 per m² on average, 25% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 14.3 years of rent at €15.57 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,861 a year, about €1,905 a month: 12% lower than in Oulu and 13% lower than in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area is a place of work: it has 15,079 jobs, 1.46 for every resident.

The number of residents has grown by 29% since 2014, faster than in Oulu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Families with children

    6%

    2nd lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 20%

  • Residents

    10,298

    3rd highest of 44 areas in Oulu

  • Jobs per resident

    1.46

    4th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 0.46

  • Aged 16 to 34

    46%

    5th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 30%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,680
+2.1% since 2020
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.57
Figure for Oulu 1
Oulu€14.67
Residents
10,298
+28.9% since 2014
Mean age42.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€22,861
+31.0% since 2014
a year, about €1,905 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
70%
of 7,192 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
40%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,680 per m² on average, 25% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 2% since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,680

Postal code area 90100
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 17 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.57

Figure for Oulu 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Oulu Keskus€2,680Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
14.3 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
7.0%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
600–€760
Figure for Oulu 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.9%-3.0%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 1) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 1 of 9 figures: families with children.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom4/24

    €918Rajakylä
    Oulu €2,136Oulu Keskus €2,680
    €3,397Äimärautio
    €918Rajakylä€3,397Äimärautio
  • Median disposable income35/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Oulu Keskus €22,861
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting5/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Oulu Keskus 70%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 345/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Oulu Keskus 46%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over15/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Oulu Keskus 22%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children43/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Oulu Keskus 6%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree18/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Oulu Keskus 40%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment19/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Oulu Keskus 15%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size38/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Oulu Keskus 54.1 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 46% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%).

Oulu KeskusOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 5% of residents, less than in Oulu (16%).

  • Oulu Keskus46%15%24%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed46%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students15%
  • Pensioners24%
  • Children aged 0–145%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
42.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
15%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
1.4
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
37.8 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

70% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%).

  • Oulu Keskus30%70%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied30%
  • Rented70%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (54.1 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Oulu Keskus95%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats95%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses2%
  • Other buildings3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

67% of households are people living alone and 6% are families with children.

Oulu KeskusOulu

  • Living alone67%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 3533%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children10%, Oulu 6%
  • With children6%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 31%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent2%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6469%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over25%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
54.1 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
8,726
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

40% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Oulu (41%).

  • Oulu Keskus15%20%26%24%16%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown15%
  • Matriculation examination20%
  • Vocational qualification26%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
  • Master's or higher16%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

27% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Oulu Keskus27%58%15%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland27%
  • Middle 60%58%
  • Highest 20%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€22,861
a year, about €1,905 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€27,232
a year, about €2,269 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
40%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 15,079 jobs, 1.46 for every resident.

Largest industries

Oulu KeskusOulu

  • Health and social work16%, Oulu 23%
  • Public administration and defence13%, Oulu 4%
  • Information and communication11%, Oulu 6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10%, Oulu 7%
  • Accommodation and food services8%, Oulu 3%
  • Wholesale and retail trade8%, Oulu 9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
15,079
Jobs per resident
1.46
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Oulu Keskus96%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction4%
  • Services96%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 29% since 2014, faster than in Oulu. Median income has risen by 31% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianOulu KeskusOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).