In brief
Kontinkangas (90220) has 987 residents, under 1% of the population of Oulu. Young adults stand out: 59% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu. 73% of households are people living alone and 11% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (47.7 m² against 74.8 m²). 92% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,314 per m² on average, 38% less than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 79% since 2020. The price equals 7.9 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €18,106 a year, about €1,509 a month: 30% lower than in Oulu and 31% lower than in Finland. It is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Oulu. 24% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Oulu (14%). The area is a place of work: it has 11,102 jobs, 11.25 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 50% since 2014, faster than in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
92%
The highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 45%
Living alone
73%
The highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 49%
Jobs per resident
11.25
2nd highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 0.46
Students
24%
2nd highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 11%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,314
- +78.8% since 2020
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 987
- +49.5% since 2014
- Mean age34.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €18,106
- +24.0% since 2014
- a year, about €1,509 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 92%
- of 696 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 25%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,314 per m² on average, 38% less than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 79% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,314
Postal code area 90220
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 32 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 7.9 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 12.6%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 5 of 9 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, unemployment, average home size.
Price per m², 1 bedroom20/24
€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioOulu €2,136Kontinkangas €1,314€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioMedian disposable income43/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Kontinkangas €18,106€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting1/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Kontinkangas 92%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 342/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Kontinkangas 59%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over40/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Kontinkangas 10%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children35/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Kontinkangas 11%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree39/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Kontinkangas 25%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment3/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Kontinkangas 24%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size43/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Kontinkangas 47.7 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 59% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.
KontinkangasOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 24% of residents, more than in Oulu (11%).
- Kontinkangas39%12%24%13%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed39%
- Unemployed12%
- Students24%
- Pensioners13%
- Children aged 0–147%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 34.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 24%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 1.4
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 32.5 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
92% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.
- Kontinkangas92%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied7%
- Rented92%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (47.7 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Kontinkangas99%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats99%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses0%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
73% of households are people living alone and 11% are families with children.
KontinkangasOulu
- Living alone73%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 3547%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children8%, Oulu 6%
- With children11%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 32%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent3%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6478%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over11%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 47.7 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 925
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
25% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).
- Kontinkangas26%19%30%17%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown26%
- Matriculation examination19%
- Vocational qualification30%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary17%
- Master's or higher8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
44% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Kontinkangas44%50%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland44%
- Middle 60%50%
- Highest 20%6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €18,106
- a year, about €1,509 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €21,023
- a year, about €1,752 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 25%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 11,102 jobs, 11.25 for every resident.
Largest industries
KontinkangasOulu
- Health and social work78%, Oulu 23%
- Education10%, Oulu 9%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Oulu 7%
- Finance and insurance3%, Oulu 2%
- Information and communication2%, Oulu 6%
- Wholesale and retail trade1%, Oulu 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 11,102
- Jobs per resident
- 11.25
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Kontinkangas99%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction1%
- Services99%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 50% since 2014, faster than in Oulu. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).