In brief
Ylikiiminki Keskus (91300) has 2,946 residents, 1% of the population of Oulu. Older residents stand out: 23% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). 26% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 37% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (100.2 m² against 74.8 m²). 85% of households own their home and 13% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,558 a year, about €2,130 a month: about the same as in Oulu and 3% lower than in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area has 476 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 11% of jobs (Oulu: 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 16 to 34
16%
5th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 30%
University or college degree
23%
5th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 41%
Homes in small houses
96%
9th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 43%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,845
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 2,946
- -10.5% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,558
- +34.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,130 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 13%
- of 1,212 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 23%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.2 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 9.0%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.
Median disposable income27/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Ylikiiminki Keskus €25,558€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting33/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Ylikiiminki Keskus 13%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3440/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Ylikiiminki Keskus 16%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over9/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Ylikiiminki Keskus 23%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children18/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Ylikiiminki Keskus 26%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree40/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Ylikiiminki Keskus 23%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment17/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Ylikiiminki Keskus 15%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size12/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Ylikiiminki Keskus 100.2 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 23% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%).
Ylikiiminki KeskusOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 36% of residents, less than in Oulu (44%).
- Ylikiiminki Keskus36%26%21%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed36%
- Unemployed6%
- Students8%
- Pensioners26%
- Children aged 0–1421%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 15%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 2.4
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 43.1 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
85% of households own their home and 13% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Ylikiiminki Keskus85%13%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied85%
- Rented13%
- Other or unknown2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (100.2 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Ylikiiminki Keskus96%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats1%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses96%
- Other buildings3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
26% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 37% live alone.
Ylikiiminki KeskusOulu
- Living alone37%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 354%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Oulu 6%
- With children26%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 35%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent3%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6435%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over41%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 100.2 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,412
- Summer cottages
- 846
Education and income
Highest qualification
23% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).
- Ylikiiminki Keskus24%50%17%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown24%
- Matriculation examination3%
- Vocational qualification50%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary17%
- Master's or higher6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Ylikiiminki Keskus22%62%16%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland22%
- Middle 60%62%
- Highest 20%16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,558
- a year, about €2,130 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €43,603
- a year, about €3,634 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 23%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 476 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 11% of jobs (Oulu: 1%).
Largest industries
Ylikiiminki KeskusOulu
- Manufacturing33%, Oulu 10%
- Health and social work13%, Oulu 23%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11%, Oulu 1%
- Education10%, Oulu 9%
- Transport and storage9%, Oulu 4%
- Construction8%, Oulu 8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 476
- Jobs per resident
- 0.16
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Ylikiiminki Keskus11%42%48%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production11%
- Industry and construction42%
- Services48%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 34% since 2014, faster than in Oulu (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
- Sanginsuu90660 · Oulu
- Kiiminki Keskus90900 · Oulu
- Arkala91310 · Oulu
- Muhos Keskus91500 · MuhosShow on the map
- Utajärvi Keskus91600 · UtajärviShow on the map
- Sanginkylä91620 · UtajärviShow on the map
- Juorkuna91630 · UtajärviShow on the map
- Kipinä93140 · PudasjärviShow on the map
- Hetejärvi93160 · PudasjärviShow on the map
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).