In brief
Hiukkavaara (90670) has 6,671 residents, 3% of the population of Oulu. Families stand out: 46% of households have children (Oulu: 20%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu. 46% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 25% live alone.
75% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 25% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (87.1 m² against 74.8 m²). 78% of households own their home and 22% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,197 per m² on average, about the same as in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 38% since 2020. The price equals 11.8 years of rent at €15.57 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €33,738 a year, about €2,812 a month: 30% higher than in Oulu and 28% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Oulu. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Oulu (14%). The area has 581 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (58%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (23%).
The number of residents has grown by 857% since 2014, faster than in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
46%
The highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 20%
Aged 65 or over
5%
The lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 18%
Unemployment
6%
The lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 14%
University or college degree
62%
The highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 41%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,197
- +38.3% since 2020
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.57
- Figure for Oulu 1
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 6,671
- +857.1% since 2014
- Mean age30.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €33,738
- +32.7% since 2014
- a year, about €2,812 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 22%
- of 2,528 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 62%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,197 per m² on average, about the same as in Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 38% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,197
Postal code area 90670
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 10 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.57
Figure for Oulu 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.8 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 8.5%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 600–€760
- Figure for Oulu 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.9%-3.0%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 1) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 5 of 9 figures: median income, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree, unemployment.
Price per m², 1 bedroom12/24
€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioOulu €2,136Hiukkavaara €2,197€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioMedian disposable income1/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Hiukkavaara €33,738€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting26/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Hiukkavaara 22%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3415/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Hiukkavaara 28%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over44/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Hiukkavaara 5%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children1/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Hiukkavaara 46%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree1/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Hiukkavaara 62%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment44/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Hiukkavaara 6%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size24/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Hiukkavaara 87.1 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 46% of households have children (Oulu: 20%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.
HiukkavaaraOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 31% of residents, more than in Oulu (16%).
- Hiukkavaara54%31%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed54%
- Unemployed3%
- Students5%
- Pensioners6%
- Children aged 0–1431%
- Other1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 30.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 6%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 2.6
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 33.6 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
78% of households own their home and 22% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Hiukkavaara78%22%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied78%
- Rented22%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
75% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 25% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (87.1 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Hiukkavaara25%75%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats25%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses75%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
46% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 25% live alone.
HiukkavaaraOulu
- Living alone25%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 3510%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children12%, Oulu 6%
- With children46%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 315%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent6%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6445%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over9%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 87.1 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,597
- Summer cottages
- 49
Education and income
Highest qualification
62% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Oulu (41%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.
- Hiukkavaara27%32%29%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown6%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification27%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary32%
- Master's or higher29%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
35% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Hiukkavaara57%35%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland8%
- Middle 60%57%
- Highest 20%35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,738
- a year, about €2,812 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €61,543
- a year, about €5,129 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 62%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 581 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (58%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (23%).
Largest industries
HiukkavaaraOulu
- Health and social work58%, Oulu 23%
- Education15%, Oulu 9%
- Construction6%, Oulu 8%
- Wholesale and retail trade4%, Oulu 9%
- Public administration and defence4%, Oulu 4%
- Information and communication3%, Oulu 6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 581
- Jobs per resident
- 0.09
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Hiukkavaara94%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction6%
- Services94%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 857% since 2014, faster than in Oulu. Median income has risen by 33% since 2014, faster than in Oulu (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).