Asumisvalinta

Höyhtyä

90150 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90150 Höyhtyä

In brief

Höyhtyä (90150) has 6,174 residents, 3% of the population of Oulu. Older residents stand out: 23% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). 53% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

62% of homes are in blocks of flats and 34% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (66.4 m² against 74.8 m²). 56% of households own their home and 43% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,508 per m² on average, 29% less than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020. The price equals 9.1 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,667 a year, about €2,139 a month: about the same as in Oulu and about the same as in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area has 774 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (36%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 25% of jobs (Oulu: 4%).

The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Oulu.

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,508
-17.3% since 2020
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€14.67
Residents
6,174
+5.3% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€25,667
+29.6% since 2014
a year, about €2,139 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
43%
of 3,506 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
41%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,508 per m² on average, 29% less than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,508

Postal code area 90150
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 8 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.78

Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Höyhtyä€1,508Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
9.1 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
11.0%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
580–€719
Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom18/24

    €918Rajakylä
    Oulu €2,136Höyhtyä €1,508
    €3,397Äimärautio
    €918Rajakylä€3,397Äimärautio
  • Median disposable income26/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Höyhtyä €25,667
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting16/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Höyhtyä 43%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 3413/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Höyhtyä 28%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over11/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Höyhtyä 23%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children29/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Höyhtyä 17%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree16/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Höyhtyä 41%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment18/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Höyhtyä 15%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size32/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Höyhtyä 66.4 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 23% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%).

HöyhtyäOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 25% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).

  • Höyhtyä44%25%12%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed44%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students10%
  • Pensioners25%
  • Children aged 0–1412%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
15%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
1.7
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
38.7 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

56% of households own their home and 43% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).

  • Höyhtyä56%43%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied56%
  • Rented43%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

62% of homes are in blocks of flats and 34% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (66.4 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Höyhtyä62%34%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats62%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses34%
  • Other buildings4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

53% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

HöyhtyäOulu

  • Living alone53%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 3519%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children6%, Oulu 6%
  • With children17%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 33%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent5%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6454%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over29%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
66.4 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
3,795
Summer cottages
1

Education and income

Highest qualification

41% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Oulu (41%).

  • Höyhtyä16%35%25%16%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown16%
  • Matriculation examination8%
  • Vocational qualification35%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
  • Master's or higher16%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

20% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Höyhtyä20%63%17%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland20%
  • Middle 60%63%
  • Highest 20%17%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€25,667
a year, about €2,139 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€33,598
a year, about €2,800 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
41%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area has 774 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (36%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 25% of jobs (Oulu: 4%).

Largest industries

HöyhtyäOulu

  • Health and social work36%, Oulu 23%
  • Transport and storage25%, Oulu 4%
  • Other services8%, Oulu 2%
  • Construction8%, Oulu 8%
  • Accommodation and food services6%, Oulu 3%
  • Education3%, Oulu 9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
774
Jobs per resident
0.13
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Höyhtyä91%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction9%
  • Services91%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Oulu. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianHöyhtyäOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).