In brief
Iinatti (90240) has 6,163 residents, 3% of the population of Oulu. The age structure is close to Oulu's: 20% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over. 41% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
62% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 37% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (86.2 m² against 74.8 m²). 66% of households own their home and 33% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,576 per m² on average, 26% less than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020. The price equals 9.5 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,841 a year, about €2,320 a month: 7% higher than in Oulu and 6% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area has 1,803 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (22%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 13% of jobs (Oulu: 4%).
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
7%
7th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 11%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,576
- -7.3% since 2020
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 6,163
- -3.2% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,841
- +22.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,320 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 33%
- of 3,119 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 45%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,576 per m² on average, 26% less than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,576
Postal code area 90240
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 13 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 9.5 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 10.5%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.
Price per m², 1 bedroom17/24
€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioOulu €2,136Iinatti €1,576€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioMedian disposable income19/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Iinatti €27,841€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting19/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Iinatti 33%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3427/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Iinatti 20%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over14/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Iinatti 22%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children24/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Iinatti 22%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree10/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Iinatti 45%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment26/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Iinatti 12%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size25/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Iinatti 86.2 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Oulu's: 20% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over.
IinattiOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 26% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).
- Iinatti44%26%15%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed6%
- Students7%
- Pensioners26%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 43.9 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
66% of households own their home and 33% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Iinatti66%33%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied66%
- Rented33%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
62% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 37% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (86.2 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Iinatti37%62%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats37%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses62%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
41% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
IinattiOulu
- Living alone41%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 359%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Oulu 6%
- With children22%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 35%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent5%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6448%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over30%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 86.2 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,251
- Summer cottages
- 5
Education and income
Highest qualification
45% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Oulu (41%).
- Iinatti13%37%28%17%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification37%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary28%
- Master's or higher17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
15% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Iinatti15%63%22%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%63%
- Highest 20%22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,841
- a year, about €2,320 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €42,061
- a year, about €3,505 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 45%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 1,803 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (22%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 13% of jobs (Oulu: 4%).
Largest industries
IinattiOulu
- Manufacturing22%, Oulu 10%
- Administrative and support services17%, Oulu 7%
- Transport and storage13%, Oulu 4%
- Health and social work12%, Oulu 23%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Oulu 9%
- Construction9%, Oulu 8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,803
- Jobs per resident
- 0.29
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Iinatti31%68%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction31%
- Services68%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, slower than in Oulu (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).