In brief
Karjasilta (90140) has 3,811 residents, 2% of the population of Oulu. Older residents stand out: 25% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). 63% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
77% of homes are in blocks of flats and 20% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (57.1 m² against 74.8 m²). 52% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,760 per m² on average, 29% more than the average in Oulu. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 17% since 2020. The price equals 14.8 years of rent at €15.57 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,234 a year, about €2,103 a month: about the same as in Oulu and 4% lower than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Oulu (14%). The area has 2,324 jobs; the largest industry is professional, scientific and technical (17%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 9% of jobs (Oulu: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 21% since 2014, faster than in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,760
3rd highest of 24 areas in Oulu
Oulu €2,136
Jobs per resident
0.61
5th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 0.46
Aged 65 or over
25%
7th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 18%
Living alone
63%
8th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 49%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,760
- +17.1% since 2020
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.57
- Figure for Oulu 1
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 3,811
- +20.9% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,234
- +22.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,103 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 52%
- of 2,409 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 45%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,760 per m² on average, 29% more than the average in Oulu. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 17% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,760
Postal code area 90140
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 8 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.57
Figure for Oulu 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.8 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 6.8%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 600–€760
- Figure for Oulu 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.9%-3.0%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 1) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.
Price per m², 1 bedroom3/24
€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioOulu €2,136Karjasilta €2,760€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioMedian disposable income28/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Karjasilta €25,234€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting11/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Karjasilta 52%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3411/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Karjasilta 34%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over7/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Karjasilta 25%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children34/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Karjasilta 12%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree11/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Karjasilta 45%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment25/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Karjasilta 12%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size36/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Karjasilta 57.1 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 25% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%).
KarjasiltaOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 28% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).
- Karjasilta44%11%28%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed6%
- Students11%
- Pensioners28%
- Children aged 0–148%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 37.2 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
52% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%).
- Karjasilta47%52%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied47%
- Rented52%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
77% of homes are in blocks of flats and 20% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (57.1 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Karjasilta77%20%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats77%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses20%
- Other buildings3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
63% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
KarjasiltaOulu
- Living alone63%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 3528%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children6%, Oulu 6%
- With children12%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 32%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent2%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6458%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over30%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 57.1 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,762
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
45% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Oulu (41%).
- Karjasilta15%13%27%24%20%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown15%
- Matriculation examination13%
- Vocational qualification27%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
21% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Karjasilta21%60%19%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland21%
- Middle 60%60%
- Highest 20%19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,234
- a year, about €2,103 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,792
- a year, about €2,483 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 45%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 2,324 jobs; the largest industry is professional, scientific and technical (17%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 9% of jobs (Oulu: 2%).
Largest industries
KarjasiltaOulu
- Professional, scientific and technical17%, Oulu 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Oulu 9%
- Education10%, Oulu 9%
- Health and social work10%, Oulu 23%
- Accommodation and food services9%, Oulu 3%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation9%, Oulu 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,324
- Jobs per resident
- 0.61
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Karjasilta92%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction8%
- Services92%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 21% since 2014, faster than in Oulu. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, slower than in Oulu (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).