In brief
Sanginsuu (90660) has 617 residents, under 1% of the population of Oulu. Older residents stand out: 30% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu. 26% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (121.1 m² against 74.8 m²). 95% of households own their home and 4% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,391 a year, about €2,449 a month: 13% higher than in Oulu and 12% higher than in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Oulu (14%). The area has 214 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (57%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 14% of jobs (Oulu: 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Average home size
121.1 m²
2nd largest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 74.8 m²
Aged 65 or over
30%
3rd highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 18%
Unemployment
9%
3rd lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 14%
Households renting
4%
4th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 45%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,845
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 617
- -6.1% since 2014
- Mean age47.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,391
- +23.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,449 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 4%
- of 271 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 41%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.2 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 9.0%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 3 of 8 figures: aged 65 or over, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income9/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Sanginsuu €29,391€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting41/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Sanginsuu 4%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3441/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Sanginsuu 15%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over3/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Sanginsuu 30%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children20/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Sanginsuu 24%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree15/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Sanginsuu 41%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment42/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Sanginsuu 9%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size2/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Sanginsuu 121.1 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 30% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.
SanginsuuOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 33% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).
- Sanginsuu39%33%16%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed39%
- Unemployed4%
- Students6%
- Pensioners33%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 47.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 54.7 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
95% of households own their home and 4% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Sanginsuu95%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied95%
- Rented4%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (121.1 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Sanginsuu99%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
26% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.
SanginsuuOulu
- Living alone26%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 352%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Oulu 6%
- With children24%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 37%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent3%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6431%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over46%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 121.1 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 304
- Summer cottages
- 191
Education and income
Highest qualification
41% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Oulu (41%).
- Sanginsuu16%38%25%16%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification38%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
28% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Sanginsuu16%55%28%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland16%
- Middle 60%55%
- Highest 20%28%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,391
- a year, about €2,449 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €53,544
- a year, about €4,462 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 41%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 214 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (57%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 14% of jobs (Oulu: 1%).
Largest industries
SanginsuuOulu
- Manufacturing57%, Oulu 10%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14%, Oulu 1%
- Professional, scientific and technical10%, Oulu 7%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4%, Oulu 2%
- Construction4%, Oulu 8%
- Transport and storage4%, Oulu 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 214
- Jobs per resident
- 0.35
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Sanginsuu14%62%23%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production14%
- Industry and construction62%
- Services23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, slower than in Oulu (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).