Asumisvalinta

Arkala

91310 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

91310 Arkala

In brief

Arkala (91310) has 194 residents, under 1% of the population of Oulu. It is the 3rd smallest among the postal code areas of Oulu. The age structure is close to Oulu's: 14% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 20% are 65 or over. 35% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (96.3 m² against 74.8 m²). 92% of households own their home and 8% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,242 a year, about €2,270 a month: 5% higher than in Oulu and 3% higher than in Finland. 18% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Oulu (14%).

The number of residents has fallen by 16% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 16 to 34

    14%

    2nd lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 30%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.04

    3rd lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 0.46

  • Residents

    194

    3rd lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

  • University or college degree

    22%

    4th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 41%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€14.67
Residents
194
-16.0% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,242
+27.9% since 2014
a year, about €2,270 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
8%
of 85 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
22%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,845

Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.78

Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Arkala€1,845Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
11.2 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
9.0%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
580–€719
Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 1 of 8 figures: aged 16 to 34.

  • Median disposable income20/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Arkala €27,242
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting38/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Arkala 8%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 3443/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Arkala 14%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over23/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Arkala 20%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children25/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Arkala 21%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree41/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Arkala 22%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment9/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Arkala 18%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size16/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Arkala 96.3 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Oulu's: 14% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 20% are 65 or over.

ArkalaOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 25% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).

  • Arkala40%25%20%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed40%
  • Unemployed9%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners25%
  • Children aged 0–1420%
  • Other0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
18%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
2.3
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
43.7 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

92% of households own their home and 8% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).

  • Arkala92%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied92%
  • Rented8%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (96.3 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Arkala99%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats0%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

35% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.

ArkalaOulu

  • Living alone35%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Oulu 6%
  • With children21%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 35%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent2%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6447%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over33%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
96.3 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
105
Summer cottages
31

Education and income

Highest qualification

22% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).

  • Arkala25%52%14%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown25%
  • Matriculation examination1%
  • Vocational qualification52%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary14%
  • Master's or higher8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

21% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 18% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Arkala21%60%18%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland21%
  • Middle 60%60%
  • Highest 20%18%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,242
a year, about €2,270 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€43,812
a year, about €3,651 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
22%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

Largest industries

ArkalaOulu

Not published: too few residents

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
8
Jobs per resident
0.04
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

Not published: too few residents

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 16% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianArkalaOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).