In brief
Välivainio (90530) has 6,139 residents, 3% of the population of Oulu. Young adults stand out: 45% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%). 61% of households are people living alone and 8% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (85%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (57.7 m² against 74.8 m²). 67% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,251 per m² on average, 5% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020. The price equals 13.6 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,622 a year, about €1,802 a month: 17% lower than in Oulu and 18% lower than in Finland. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Oulu (14%). The area has 1,970 jobs; the largest industry is administrative and support services (32%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (7%).
The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
8%
6th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 20%
Aged 16 to 34
45%
6th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 30%
Students
15%
6th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 11%
Households renting
67%
7th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 45%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,251
- -10.2% since 2020
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 6,139
- +10.2% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €21,622
- +28.5% since 2014
- a year, about €1,802 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 67%
- of 4,015 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 38%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,251 per m² on average, 5% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,251
Postal code area 90530
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 11 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.6 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 7.3%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.
Price per m², 1 bedroom11/24
€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioOulu €2,136Välivainio €2,251€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioMedian disposable income38/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Välivainio €21,622€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting7/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Välivainio 67%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 346/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Välivainio 45%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over25/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Välivainio 19%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children39/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Välivainio 8%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree23/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Välivainio 38%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment12/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Välivainio 17%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size35/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Välivainio 57.7 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 45% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%).
VälivainioOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 6% of residents, less than in Oulu (16%).
- Välivainio45%15%22%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed9%
- Students15%
- Pensioners22%
- Children aged 0–146%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 17%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 1.5
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 37.7 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
67% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%).
- Välivainio32%67%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied32%
- Rented67%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (85%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (57.7 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Välivainio85%14%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats85%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses14%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
61% of households are people living alone and 8% are families with children.
VälivainioOulu
- Living alone61%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 3529%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children11%, Oulu 6%
- With children8%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 32%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent3%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6469%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over23%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 57.7 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,272
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
38% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).
- Välivainio15%16%32%24%14%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown15%
- Matriculation examination16%
- Vocational qualification32%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
29% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Välivainio29%61%10%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland29%
- Middle 60%61%
- Highest 20%10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €21,622
- a year, about €1,802 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,613
- a year, about €2,301 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 38%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 1,970 jobs; the largest industry is administrative and support services (32%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (7%).
Largest industries
VälivainioOulu
- Administrative and support services32%, Oulu 7%
- Construction25%, Oulu 8%
- Transport and storage14%, Oulu 4%
- Wholesale and retail trade10%, Oulu 9%
- Health and social work5%, Oulu 23%
- Other services5%, Oulu 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,970
- Jobs per resident
- 0.32
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Välivainio26%74%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction26%
- Services74%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).