Asumisvalinta

Välivainio

90530 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90530 Välivainio

In brief

Välivainio (90530) has 6,139 residents, 3% of the population of Oulu. Young adults stand out: 45% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%). 61% of households are people living alone and 8% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (85%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (57.7 m² against 74.8 m²). 67% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,251 per m² on average, 5% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020. The price equals 13.6 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,622 a year, about €1,802 a month: 17% lower than in Oulu and 18% lower than in Finland. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Oulu (14%). The area has 1,970 jobs; the largest industry is administrative and support services (32%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (7%).

The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Families with children

    8%

    6th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 20%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    45%

    6th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 30%

  • Students

    15%

    6th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 11%

  • Households renting

    67%

    7th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 45%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,251
-10.2% since 2020
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€14.67
Residents
6,139
+10.2% since 2014
Mean age41.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€21,622
+28.5% since 2014
a year, about €1,802 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
67%
of 4,015 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
38%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,251 per m² on average, 5% more than the average in Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,251

Postal code area 90530
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 11 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.78

Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Välivainio€2,251Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
13.6 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
7.3%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
580–€719
Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom11/24

    €918Rajakylä
    Oulu €2,136Välivainio €2,251
    €3,397Äimärautio
    €918Rajakylä€3,397Äimärautio
  • Median disposable income38/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Välivainio €21,622
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting7/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Välivainio 67%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 346/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Välivainio 45%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over25/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Välivainio 19%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children39/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Välivainio 8%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree23/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Välivainio 38%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment12/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Välivainio 17%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size35/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Välivainio 57.7 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 45% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Oulu: 30%).

VälivainioOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 6% of residents, less than in Oulu (16%).

  • Välivainio45%15%22%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed45%
  • Unemployed9%
  • Students15%
  • Pensioners22%
  • Children aged 0–146%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
41.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
17%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
1.5
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
37.7 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

67% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%).

  • Välivainio32%67%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied32%
  • Rented67%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (85%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (57.7 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Välivainio85%14%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats85%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses14%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

61% of households are people living alone and 8% are families with children.

VälivainioOulu

  • Living alone61%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 3529%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children11%, Oulu 6%
  • With children8%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 32%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent3%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6469%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over23%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
57.7 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
4,272
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

38% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).

  • Välivainio15%16%32%24%14%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown15%
  • Matriculation examination16%
  • Vocational qualification32%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
  • Master's or higher14%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

29% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Välivainio29%61%10%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland29%
  • Middle 60%61%
  • Highest 20%10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€21,622
a year, about €1,802 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€27,613
a year, about €2,301 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
38%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area has 1,970 jobs; the largest industry is administrative and support services (32%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (7%).

Largest industries

VälivainioOulu

  • Administrative and support services32%, Oulu 7%
  • Construction25%, Oulu 8%
  • Transport and storage14%, Oulu 4%
  • Wholesale and retail trade10%, Oulu 9%
  • Health and social work5%, Oulu 23%
  • Other services5%, Oulu 2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,970
Jobs per resident
0.32
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Välivainio26%74%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction26%
  • Services74%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianVälivainioOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).