In brief
Oulu has 216,152 residents in 46 postal code areas. The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Young adults stand out: 30% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Finland: 23%).
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,136 per m² on average, 15% less than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €918 (Rajakylä) to €3,397 (Äimärautio). The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020. 54% of households own their home and 45% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,996 a year, about €2,166 a month: about the same as in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €18,045 (Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa) to €33,738 (Hiukkavaara). 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Finland (12%). Oulu has 99,464 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (23%).
Highs and lows
Price per m², 1 bedroom
Highest price per m², 1 bedroomÄimärautio€3,397Lowest price per m², 1 bedroomRajakylä€918Median disposable income
Highest median incomeHiukkavaara€33,738Lowest median incomeKaijonharju-Linnanmaa€18,045Households renting
Most households rentingKontinkangas92%Fewest households rentingKontio2%Aged 16 to 34
Most residents aged 16 to 34Äimärautio61%Fewest residents aged 16 to 34Pahkakoski - Räinä5%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,136
- -1.7% since 2020
- 2025 Q3–2026 Q2
- Finland€2,502
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.67
- a month
- Finland€16.12
- Residents
- 216,152
- +10.1% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,996
- +27.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,166 a month
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 45%
- of 110,889 households
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 41%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Finland36%
Postal code areas
Oulu · Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,136
* Hatched: figure from a larger area
| 90100Oulu Keskus | €2,680 | €15.57 | €22,861 | 70% | 10,298 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90120Heinäpää | €2,002 | €15.57 | €22,877 | 68% | 7,087 |
| 90130Raksila | €2,436 | €15.57 | €23,362 | 60% | 6,955 |
| 90140Karjasilta | €2,760 | €15.57 | €25,234 | 52% | 3,811 |
| 90150Höyhtyä | €1,508 | €13.78 | €25,667 | 43% | 6,174 |
| 90220Kontinkangas | €1,314 | €13.78 | €18,106 | 92% | 987 |
| 90230Värttö-Maikkula | €2,380 | €15.57 | €28,671 | 40% | 7,332 |
| 90240Iinatti | €1,576 | €13.78 | €27,841 | 33% | 6,163 |
| 90250Kaukovainio | €1,138 | €13.78 | €22,066 | 66% | 6,930 |
| 90310Madekoski | €1,845* | €13.78 | €30,338 | 15% | 2,639 |
| 90400Äimärautio | €3,397 | €15.57 | €22,664 | 74% | 1,985 |
| 90410Kaakkuri | €1,845* | €13.78 | €29,731 | 27% | 4,139 |
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,136 per m² on average, 15% less than in Finland. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020.
Prices and rents by flat size
Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2026 Q2. Source: Statistics Finland
| Flat size | Price per m² | Rent per m² a month | Price-to-rent ratio | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | €2,479 | €19.13 | 10.8 | 390 |
| 1 bedroom | €2,136 | €14.67 | 12.1 | 768 |
| 2+ bedrooms | €2,165 | €12.46 | 14.5 | 568 |
| All sizes | €2,205 | €14.89 | 12.3 | 1,726 |
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Gross rental yield
- 8.2%
- 1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.
Differences between the areas
In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 3.7 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.9 times the lowest.
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioOulu €2,136€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioMedian disposable income
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 34
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 30% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Finland: 23%).
OuluFinland
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 20% of residents, less than in Finland (26%).
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed7%
- Students11%
- Pensioners20%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Finland: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Finland: 12%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Finland: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 39.7 m²
- Finland: 41.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
54% of households own their home and 45% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied54%
- Rented45%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
56% of homes are in blocks of flats and 43% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Finland (74.8 m² against 78.5 m²).
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats56%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses43%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
49% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
OuluFinland
- Living alone49%, Finland 47%
- Living alone, under 3519%, Finland 13%
- Couple under 35, no children6%, Finland 4%
- With children20%, Finland 20%
- With a child under 35%, Finland 4%
- Single parent4%, Finland 4%
- All members aged 18–6456%, Finland 48%
- At least one member 65 or over24%, Finland 33%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 74.8 m²
- Finland: 78.5 m²
- Dwellings
- 120,808
- Summer cottages
- 4,089
Education and income
Highest qualification
41% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Finland (36%).
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination10%
- Vocational qualification34%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland22%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,996
- a year, about €2,166 a month
- Finland: €26,351
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €35,724
- a year, about €2,977 a month
- Finland: €37,777
- University or college degree
- 41%
- Finland: 36%
Jobs
Oulu has 99,464 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (23%).
Largest industries
OuluFinland
- Health and social work23%, Finland 19%
- Manufacturing10%, Finland 12%
- Education9%, Finland 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Finland 11%
- Construction8%, Finland 7%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Finland 6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 99,464
- Jobs per resident
- 0.46
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Finland: 0.43
Sectors
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction19%
- Services81%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).