In brief
Yli-Ii Keskus (91200) has 1,128 residents, 1% of the population of Oulu. Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). 36% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (92%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (95.8 m² against 74.8 m²). 80% of households own their home and 20% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,692 a year, about €1,974 a month: 9% lower than in Oulu and 10% lower than in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Oulu (14%). The area has 198 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 20% of jobs (Oulu: 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 14% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
16%
3rd lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 41%
Students
6%
4th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 11%
Aged 65 or over
27%
5th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 18%
Residents
1,128
9th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,845
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 1,128
- -14.3% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,692
- +30.0% since 2014
- a year, about €1,974 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 20%
- of 475 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 16%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.2 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 9.0%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 1 of 8 figures: university or college degree.
Median disposable income31/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Yli-Ii Keskus €23,692€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting28/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Yli-Ii Keskus 20%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3438/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Yli-Ii Keskus 16%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over5/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Yli-Ii Keskus 27%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children23/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Yli-Ii Keskus 22%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree42/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Yli-Ii Keskus 16%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment14/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Yli-Ii Keskus 16%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size17/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Yli-Ii Keskus 95.8 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%).
Yli-Ii KeskusOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 30% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).
- Yli-Ii Keskus34%30%22%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed34%
- Unemployed6%
- Students6%
- Pensioners30%
- Children aged 0–1422%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 16%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 2.4
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 42.0 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
80% of households own their home and 20% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Yli-Ii Keskus80%20%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied80%
- Rented20%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (92%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (95.8 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Yli-Ii Keskus92%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats3%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses92%
- Other buildings5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
36% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
Yli-Ii KeskusOulu
- Living alone36%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 354%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Oulu 6%
- With children22%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 36%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent3%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6434%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over45%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 95.8 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 574
- Summer cottages
- 178
Education and income
Highest qualification
16% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%). This is the 3rd lowest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.
- Yli-Ii Keskus22%60%13%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown22%
- Matriculation examination2%
- Vocational qualification60%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary13%
- Master's or higher3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Yli-Ii Keskus25%59%16%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland25%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,692
- a year, about €1,974 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €40,704
- a year, about €3,392 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 16%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 198 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 20% of jobs (Oulu: 1%).
Largest industries
Yli-Ii KeskusOulu
- Health and social work33%, Oulu 23%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing20%, Oulu 1%
- Wholesale and retail trade13%, Oulu 9%
- Education10%, Oulu 9%
- Construction6%, Oulu 8%
- Transport and storage5%, Oulu 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 198
- Jobs per resident
- 0.18
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Yli-Ii Keskus20%72%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production20%
- Industry and construction9%
- Services72%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 14% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).