In brief
Tannila (91240) has 171 residents, under 1% of the population of Oulu. It is the 2nd smallest among the postal code areas of Oulu. Older residents stand out: 40% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu. 40% of households are people living alone and 10% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (89.6 m² against 74.8 m²). 95% of households own their home and 5% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,127 a year, about €1,761 a month: 19% lower than in Oulu and 20% lower than in Finland. 23% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Oulu (14%). The area has 19 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (89%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 19% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
3%
The lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 11%
Aged 65 or over
40%
2nd highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 18%
University or college degree
16%
2nd lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 41%
Residents
171
2nd lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,845
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 171
- -19.3% since 2014
- Mean age55.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €21,127
- +33.3% since 2014
- a year, about €1,761 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 5%
- of 93 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 16%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.2 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 9.0%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 3 of 8 figures: aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, university or college degree.
Median disposable income40/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Tannila €21,127€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting39/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Tannila 5%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3442/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Tannila 15%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over2/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Tannila 40%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children38/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Tannila 10%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree43/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Tannila 16%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment4/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Tannila 23%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size21/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Tannila 89.6 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 40% are 65 or over (Oulu: 18%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.
TannilaOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 44% of residents, more than in Oulu (20%).
- Tannila33%44%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed33%
- Unemployed10%
- Students3%
- Pensioners44%
- Children aged 0–149%
- Other1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 55.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 23%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 51.7 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
95% of households own their home and 5% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Tannila95%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied95%
- Rented5%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (89.6 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Tannila97%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses97%
- Other buildings3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
40% of households are people living alone and 10% are families with children.
TannilaOulu
- Living alone40%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 352%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Oulu 6%
- With children10%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 32%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent1%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6440%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over51%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 89.6 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 119
- Summer cottages
- 165
Education and income
Highest qualification
16% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.
- Tannila25%60%13%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown25%
- Matriculation examination0%
- Vocational qualification60%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary13%
- Master's or higher3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
24% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Tannila24%59%17%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland24%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €21,127
- a year, about €1,761 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €34,348
- a year, about €2,862 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 16%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 19 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (89%). Its share is clearly higher than in Oulu (1%).
Largest industries
TannilaOulu
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing89%, Oulu 1%
- Mining and quarrying11%, Oulu 0%
- Manufacturing0%, Oulu 10%
- Energy supply0%, Oulu 0%
- Water supply and waste0%, Oulu 1%
- Construction0%, Oulu 8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 19
- Jobs per resident
- 0.11
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Tannila89%11%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production89%
- Industry and construction11%
- Services0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 19% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 33% since 2014, faster than in Oulu (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).