In brief
Kaukovainio (90250) has 6,930 residents, 3% of the population of Oulu. The age structure is close to Oulu's: 34% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 20% are 65 or over. 63% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (92%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (58.4 m² against 74.8 m²). 66% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,138 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Oulu. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 17% since 2020. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,066 a year, about €1,839 a month: 15% lower than in Oulu and 16% lower than in Finland. 25% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Oulu (14%). The area has 1,949 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 14% of jobs (Oulu: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 4% since 2014, slower than in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
25%
2nd highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 14%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,138
3rd lowest of 24 areas in Oulu
Oulu €2,136
Homes in small houses
8%
7th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 43%
Living alone
63%
7th highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 49%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,138
- +16.6% since 2020
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 6,930
- +3.9% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,066
- +30.3% since 2014
- a year, about €1,839 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 66%
- of 4,382 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 28%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,138 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Oulu. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 17% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,138
Postal code area 90250
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 6 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.9 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 14.5%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, unemployment.
Price per m², 1 bedroom22/24
€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioOulu €2,136Kaukovainio €1,138€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioMedian disposable income37/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Kaukovainio €22,066€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting8/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Kaukovainio 66%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3410/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Kaukovainio 34%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over22/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Kaukovainio 20%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children31/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Kaukovainio 14%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree35/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Kaukovainio 28%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment2/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Kaukovainio 25%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size34/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Kaukovainio 58.4 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Oulu's: 34% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 20% are 65 or over.
KaukovainioOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 37% of residents, less than in Oulu (44%).
- Kaukovainio37%12%12%24%11%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed37%
- Unemployed12%
- Students12%
- Pensioners24%
- Children aged 0–1411%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 25%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 37.2 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
66% of households rent their home, more than in Oulu (45%).
- Kaukovainio34%66%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied34%
- Rented66%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (92%). Homes are smaller on average than in Oulu (58.4 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Kaukovainio92%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats92%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses8%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
63% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
KaukovainioOulu
- Living alone63%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 3524%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Oulu 6%
- With children14%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 34%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent5%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6462%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over25%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 58.4 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,776
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
28% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).
- Kaukovainio22%42%20%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown22%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification42%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary20%
- Master's or higher8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
27% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Kaukovainio27%64%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland27%
- Middle 60%64%
- Highest 20%9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,066
- a year, about €1,839 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,508
- a year, about €2,209 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 28%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 1,949 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 14% of jobs (Oulu: 2%).
Largest industries
KaukovainioOulu
- Health and social work31%, Oulu 23%
- Education26%, Oulu 9%
- Finance and insurance14%, Oulu 2%
- Information and communication6%, Oulu 6%
- Professional, scientific and technical5%, Oulu 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade4%, Oulu 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,949
- Jobs per resident
- 0.28
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Kaukovainio95%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction5%
- Services95%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 4% since 2014, slower than in Oulu. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).