In brief
Rusko-Heikinharju (90620) has 483 residents, under 1% of the population of Oulu. The age structure is close to Oulu's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over. 35% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.
74% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 14% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (87.9 m² against 74.8 m²). 84% of households own their home and 13% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,889 a year, about €2,241 a month: 3% higher than in Oulu and about the same as in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Oulu (14%). The area is a place of work: it has 9,137 jobs, 18.92 for every resident.
The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
18.92
The highest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 0.46
Residents
483
4th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Students
6%
5th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 11%
Aged 16 to 34
16%
6th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 30%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,845
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 483
- -11.2% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,889
- +41.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,241 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 13%
- of 222 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 36%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.2 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 9.0%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.
Median disposable income24/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Rusko-Heikinharju €26,889€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting34/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Rusko-Heikinharju 13%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3439/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Rusko-Heikinharju 16%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over12/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Rusko-Heikinharju 23%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children19/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Rusko-Heikinharju 24%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree26/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Rusko-Heikinharju 36%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment13/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Rusko-Heikinharju 16%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size22/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Rusko-Heikinharju 87.9 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Oulu's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.
Rusko-HeikinharjuOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 6% of residents, less than in Oulu (11%).
- Rusko-Heikinharju41%25%18%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed41%
- Unemployed8%
- Students6%
- Pensioners25%
- Children aged 0–1418%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 16%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 44.7 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
84% of households own their home and 13% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Rusko-Heikinharju84%13%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied84%
- Rented13%
- Other or unknown3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
74% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 14% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (87.9 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Rusko-Heikinharju14%74%12%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats14%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses74%
- Other buildings12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
35% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.
Rusko-HeikinharjuOulu
- Living alone35%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 356%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Oulu 6%
- With children24%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 38%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent1%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6444%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over32%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 87.9 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 313
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
36% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).
- Rusko-Heikinharju18%44%25%11%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown18%
- Matriculation examination2%
- Vocational qualification44%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
20% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Rusko-Heikinharju20%59%20%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland20%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,889
- a year, about €2,241 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €44,572
- a year, about €3,714 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 36%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 9,137 jobs, 18.92 for every resident.
Largest industries
Rusko-HeikinharjuOulu
- Manufacturing46%, Oulu 10%
- Construction19%, Oulu 8%
- Administrative and support services8%, Oulu 7%
- Transport and storage7%, Oulu 4%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Oulu 9%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Oulu 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 9,137
- Jobs per resident
- 18.92
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Rusko-Heikinharju68%32%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction68%
- Services32%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 42% since 2014, faster than in Oulu (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).