In brief
Pateniemi (90800) has 8,393 residents, 4% of the population of Oulu. Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Oulu: 20%). 27% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 31% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (84%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (96.7 m² against 74.8 m²). 77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,825 per m² on average, 32% more than the average in Oulu. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 129% since 2020. The price equals 17.1 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,973 a year, about €2,414 a month: 11% higher than in Oulu and 10% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Oulu (14%). The area has 688 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (37%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 16% of jobs (Oulu: 9%).
The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Oulu.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,825
2nd highest of 24 areas in Oulu
Oulu €2,136
Jobs per resident
0.08
9th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu
Oulu 0.46
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,825
- +128.9% since 2020
- Oulu€2,136
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.78
- Figure for Oulu 2
- Oulu€14.67
- Residents
- 8,393
- +2.2% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,973
- +28.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,414 a month
- Oulu€25,996
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 22%
- of 3,749 households
- Oulu45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 43%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Oulu41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,825 per m² on average, 32% more than the average in Oulu. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Oulu. The price per m² has risen by 129% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,825
Postal code area 90800
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 7 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Oulu: €14.67
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 17.1 years
- Oulu: 12.1
- Gross rental yield
- 5.9%
- Oulu: 8.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 580–€719
- Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.
Price per m², 1 bedroom2/24
€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioOulu €2,136Pateniemi €2,825€918Rajakylä€3,397ÄimärautioMedian disposable income10/44
€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraOulu €25,996Pateniemi €28,973€18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738HiukkavaaraHouseholds renting25/44
2%Kontio92%KontinkangasOulu 45%Pateniemi 22%2%Kontio92%KontinkangasAged 16 to 3430/44
5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioOulu 30%Pateniemi 20%5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%ÄimärautioAged 65 or over24/44
5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 18%Pateniemi 19%5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - RäinäFamilies with children17/44
5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraOulu 20%Pateniemi 27%5%Äimärautio46%HiukkavaaraUniversity or college degree14/44
14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraOulu 41%Pateniemi 43%14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%HiukkavaaraUnemployment34/44
6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäOulu 14%Pateniemi 10%6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - RäinäAverage home size15/44
45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²KontioOulu 74.8 m²Pateniemi 96.7 m²45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Oulu: 20%).
PateniemiOulu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 8% of residents, less than in Oulu (11%).
- Pateniemi46%22%17%
- Oulu44%11%20%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed46%
- Unemployed5%
- Students8%
- Pensioners22%
- Children aged 0–1417%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Oulu: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 10%
- Oulu: 14%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Oulu: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 44.2 m²
- Oulu: 39.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).
- Pateniemi77%22%
- Oulu54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied77%
- Rented22%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (84%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (96.7 m² against 74.8 m²).
- Pateniemi16%84%
- Oulu56%43%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats16%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses84%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
27% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 31% live alone.
PateniemiOulu
- Living alone31%, Oulu 49%
- Living alone, under 355%, Oulu 19%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Oulu 6%
- With children27%, Oulu 20%
- With a child under 36%, Oulu 5%
- Single parent5%, Oulu 4%
- All members aged 18–6443%, Oulu 56%
- At least one member 65 or over30%, Oulu 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 96.7 m²
- Oulu: 74.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,997
- Summer cottages
- 5
Education and income
Highest qualification
43% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Oulu (41%).
- Pateniemi14%38%26%17%
- Oulu16%34%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown14%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification38%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
15% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 24% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Pateniemi15%61%24%
- Oulu22%59%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%61%
- Highest 20%24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,973
- a year, about €2,414 a month
- Oulu: €25,996
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €49,350
- a year, about €4,112 a month
- Oulu: €35,724
- University or college degree
- 43%
- Oulu: 41%
Jobs
The area has 688 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (37%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 16% of jobs (Oulu: 9%).
Largest industries
PateniemiOulu
- Health and social work37%, Oulu 23%
- Wholesale and retail trade16%, Oulu 9%
- Construction12%, Oulu 8%
- Education10%, Oulu 9%
- Transport and storage5%, Oulu 4%
- Manufacturing5%, Oulu 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 688
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Oulu: 0.46
Sectors
- Pateniemi16%82%
- Oulu19%81%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production2%
- Industry and construction16%
- Services82%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Oulu. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).