Asumisvalinta

Jääli

90940 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90940 Jääli

In brief

Jääli (90940) has 5,014 residents, 2% of the population of Oulu. Families stand out: 30% of households have children (Oulu: 20%). 30% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 32% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (102.5 m² against 74.8 m²). 84% of households own their home and 15% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,858 a year, about €2,405 a month: 11% higher than in Oulu and 10% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Oulu (14%). The area has 891 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (23%). More common than usual is construction: 19% of jobs (Oulu: 8%).

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    10%

    8th lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 14%

  • Homes in small houses

    97%

    8th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 43%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€14.67
Residents
5,014
-3.1% since 2014
Mean age41.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€28,858
+22.7% since 2014
a year, about €2,405 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
15%
of 2,173 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
40%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,845

Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.78

Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Jääli€1,845Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
11.2 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
9.0%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
580–€719
Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu.

  • Median disposable income12/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Jääli €28,858
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting31/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Jääli 15%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 3428/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Jääli 20%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over27/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Jääli 18%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children14/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Jääli 30%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree19/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Jääli 40%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment37/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Jääli 10%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size10/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Jääli 102.5 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 30% of households have children (Oulu: 20%).

JääliOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 18% of residents, more than in Oulu (16%).

  • Jääli46%20%18%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed46%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners20%
  • Children aged 0–1418%
  • Other1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
41.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
2.3
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
45.7 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

84% of households own their home and 15% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).

  • Jääli84%15%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied84%
  • Rented15%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (102.5 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Jääli97%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats3%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses97%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

30% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 32% live alone.

JääliOulu

  • Living alone32%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 356%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Oulu 6%
  • With children30%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 35%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent6%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6443%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over28%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
102.5 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
2,309
Summer cottages
65

Education and income

Highest qualification

40% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Oulu (41%).

  • Jääli15%41%28%12%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown15%
  • Matriculation examination4%
  • Vocational qualification41%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary28%
  • Master's or higher12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

14% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 23% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Jääli14%62%23%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland14%
  • Middle 60%62%
  • Highest 20%23%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€28,858
a year, about €2,405 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€49,698
a year, about €4,142 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
40%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area has 891 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (23%). More common than usual is construction: 19% of jobs (Oulu: 8%).

Largest industries

JääliOulu

  • Health and social work23%, Oulu 23%
  • Construction19%, Oulu 8%
  • Manufacturing18%, Oulu 10%
  • Wholesale and retail trade9%, Oulu 9%
  • Transport and storage9%, Oulu 4%
  • Education7%, Oulu 9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
891
Jobs per resident
0.18
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Jääli37%62%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production1%
  • Industry and construction37%
  • Services62%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, slower than in Oulu (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianJääliOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).