Asumisvalinta

Kontio

90910 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90910 Kontio

In brief

Kontio (90910) has 1,644 residents, 1% of the population of Oulu. Families stand out: 44% of households have children (Oulu: 20%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu. 44% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 17% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (129.5 m² against 74.8 m²). 97% of households own their home and 2% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Oulu. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,484 a year, about €2,540 a month: 17% higher than in Oulu and 16% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Oulu (14%). The area has 162 jobs; the largest industry is construction (28%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 7% of jobs (Oulu: 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Households renting

    2%

    The lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 45%

  • Average home size

    129.5 m²

    The largest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 74.8 m²

  • Living alone

    17%

    The lowest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 49%

  • Median disposable income

    €30,484

    4th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu €25,996

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,845
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€14.67
Residents
1,644
-2.7% since 2014
Mean age35.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€30,484
+23.8% since 2014
a year, about €2,540 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
2%
of 517 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
38%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,845 per m² is that of price area Oulu 2. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,845

Figure for Oulu 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.78

Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kontio€1,845Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
11.2 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
9.0%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
580–€719
Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 3 of 8 figures: households renting, families with children, average home size.

  • Median disposable income4/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Kontio €30,484
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting44/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Kontio 2%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 3432/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Kontio 19%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over37/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Kontio 12%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children2/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Kontio 44%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree24/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Kontio 38%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment38/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Kontio 10%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size1/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Kontio 129.5 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 44% of households have children (Oulu: 20%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Oulu.

KontioOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 28% of residents, more than in Oulu (16%).

  • Kontio41%11%13%28%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed41%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students11%
  • Pensioners13%
  • Children aged 0–1428%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
35.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
3.2
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
41.5 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

97% of households own their home and 2% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Oulu.

  • Kontio97%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied97%
  • Rented2%
  • Other or unknown2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (129.5 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Kontio99%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats0%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

44% of households are families with children (Oulu: 20%) and 17% live alone.

KontioOulu

  • Living alone17%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Oulu 6%
  • With children44%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 310%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent2%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6429%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over27%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
129.5 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
546
Summer cottages
244

Education and income

Highest qualification

38% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).

  • Kontio10%48%24%14%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown10%
  • Matriculation examination4%
  • Vocational qualification48%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
  • Master's or higher14%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

29% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Kontio17%55%29%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland17%
  • Middle 60%55%
  • Highest 20%29%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€30,484
a year, about €2,540 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€63,586
a year, about €5,299 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
38%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area has 162 jobs; the largest industry is construction (28%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 7% of jobs (Oulu: 1%).

Largest industries

KontioOulu

  • Construction28%, Oulu 8%
  • Transport and storage20%, Oulu 4%
  • Education13%, Oulu 9%
  • Health and social work12%, Oulu 23%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing7%, Oulu 1%
  • Manufacturing6%, Oulu 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
162
Jobs per resident
0.10
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Kontio33%60%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production7%
  • Industry and construction33%
  • Services60%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, slower than in Oulu (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKontioOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).