Asumisvalinta

Rajakylä

90580 · Oulu · Pohjois-Pohjanmaa

90580 Rajakylä

In brief

Rajakylä (90580) has 4,369 residents, 2% of the population of Oulu. The age structure is close to Oulu's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 21% are 65 or over. 50% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

58% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 42% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (80.7 m² against 74.8 m²). 52% of households own their home and 48% rent (Oulu: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €918 per m² on average, 57% less than the average in Oulu. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 20% since 2020. The price equals 5.6 years of rent at €13.78 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,540 a year, about €1,962 a month: 9% lower than in Oulu and 11% lower than in Finland. 22% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Oulu (14%). The area has 467 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (41%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 23% of jobs (Oulu: 4%).

The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €918

    The lowest of 24 areas in Oulu

    Oulu €2,136

  • Unemployment

    22%

    5th highest of 44 areas in Oulu

    Oulu 14%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€918
-19.9% since 2020
Oulu€2,136
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.78
Figure for Oulu 2
Oulu€14.67
Residents
4,369
-3.7% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€23,540
+25.0% since 2014
a year, about €1,962 a month
Oulu€25,996
Finland€26,351
Households renting
48%
of 2,303 households
Oulu45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
32%
of residents aged 18 or over
Oulu41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €918 per m² on average, 57% less than the average in Oulu. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Oulu. The price per m² has fallen by 20% since 2020.

Price per m²

€918

Postal code area 90580
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 14 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.78

Figure for Oulu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Oulu: €14.67

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Rajakylä€918Oulu €2,136
€1,512 – €2,750Figure for Oulu, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
5.6 years
Oulu: 12.1
Gross rental yield
18.0%
Oulu: 8.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
580–€719
Figure for Oulu 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.2%+0.8%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Oulu 2) and rent index (Oulu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Oulu in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom24/24

    €918Rajakylä
    Oulu €2,136Rajakylä €918
    €3,397Äimärautio
    €918Rajakylä€3,397Äimärautio
  • Median disposable income32/44

    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa
    Oulu €25,996Rajakylä €23,540
    €33,738Hiukkavaara
    €18,045Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa€33,738Hiukkavaara
  • Households renting13/44

    2%Kontio
    Oulu 45%Rajakylä 48%
    92%Kontinkangas
    2%Kontio92%Kontinkangas
  • Aged 16 to 3419/44

    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 30%Rajakylä 24%
    61%Äimärautio
    5%Pahkakoski - Räinä61%Äimärautio
  • Aged 65 or over21/44

    5%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 18%Rajakylä 21%
    48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    5%Hiukkavaara48%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Families with children27/44

    5%Äimärautio
    Oulu 20%Rajakylä 18%
    46%Hiukkavaara
    5%Äimärautio46%Hiukkavaara
  • University or college degree34/44

    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    Oulu 41%Rajakylä 32%
    62%Hiukkavaara
    14%Pahkakoski - Räinä62%Hiukkavaara
  • Unemployment5/44

    6%Hiukkavaara
    Oulu 14%Rajakylä 22%
    45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
    6%Hiukkavaara45%Pahkakoski - Räinä
  • Average home size28/44

    45.6 m²Äimärautio
    Oulu 74.8 m²Rajakylä 80.7 m²
    129.5 m²Kontio
    45.6 m²Äimärautio129.5 m²Kontio

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Oulu's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 21% are 65 or over.

RajakyläOulu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 37% of residents, less than in Oulu (44%).

  • Rajakylä37%10%24%14%
  • Oulu44%11%20%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed37%
  • Unemployed10%
  • Students10%
  • Pensioners24%
  • Children aged 0–1414%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Oulu: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
22%
Oulu: 14%
Household size
1.9
Oulu: 1.9
Floor area per person
43.7 m²
Oulu: 39.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

52% of households own their home and 48% rent (Oulu: 45% rent).

  • Rajakylä52%48%
  • Oulu54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied52%
  • Rented48%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

58% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 42% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Oulu (80.7 m² against 74.8 m²).

  • Rajakylä42%58%
  • Oulu56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats42%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses58%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

50% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

RajakyläOulu

  • Living alone50%, Oulu 49%
  • Living alone, under 3514%, Oulu 19%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Oulu 6%
  • With children18%, Oulu 20%
  • With a child under 34%, Oulu 5%
  • Single parent6%, Oulu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6456%, Oulu 56%
  • At least one member 65 or over27%, Oulu 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
80.7 m²
Oulu: 74.8 m²
Dwellings
2,475
Summer cottages
1

Education and income

Highest qualification

32% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Oulu (41%).

  • Rajakylä23%38%19%13%
  • Oulu16%34%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown23%
  • Matriculation examination7%
  • Vocational qualification38%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary19%
  • Master's or higher13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

27% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Rajakylä27%60%13%
  • Oulu22%59%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland27%
  • Middle 60%60%
  • Highest 20%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€23,540
a year, about €1,962 a month
Oulu: €25,996
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€33,119
a year, about €2,760 a month
Oulu: €35,724
University or college degree
32%
Oulu: 41%

Jobs

The area has 467 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (41%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 23% of jobs (Oulu: 4%).

Largest industries

RajakyläOulu

  • Health and social work41%, Oulu 23%
  • Transport and storage23%, Oulu 4%
  • Education13%, Oulu 9%
  • Manufacturing8%, Oulu 10%
  • Wholesale and retail trade5%, Oulu 9%
  • Accommodation and food services3%, Oulu 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
467
Jobs per resident
0.11
People working in the area divided by people living there
Oulu: 0.46

Sectors

  • Rajakylä10%90%
  • Oulu19%81%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction10%
  • Services90%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Oulu. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Oulu.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRajakyläOuluFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).